KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

sturen op

English translation: aim for (UK English) / aim to (US English)/strive for...% growth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:sturen op
English translation:aim for (UK English) / aim to (US English)/strive for...% growth
Entered by: Marijke Mayer

11:44 May 19, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: sturen op
Bedrijf A scoort feitelijk 45% terwijl bedrijf B en anderen sturen op 60%.
Helen Lusted
United Kingdom
Aim for (UK English) / aim to (US English)
Explanation:
PDF] `Rich Women' Aim to Earn At Least 15 Percent a Year
Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML versie
... the five- year average high P/E ratio of 40.7 for the `Rich Women' Aim to Earn At
Least 15 Percent a Year They Ask, `When Do We Sell'? Repair Shop by Ralph L ...
www.better-investing.org/content/101997pearls.pdf - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

Environment News Service: UK Newspaper Publishers Aim for 70 ...
UK Newspaper Publishers *Aim for 70 Percent* Recycled Content. LONDON, UK, April
24, 2000 (ENS) - New, higher recycling targets for newspaper publishers were ...
ens.lycos.com/ens/apr2000/2000L-04-24-02.html
Selected response from:

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank je Marijke. Nog een mogelijkheid die ik zelf had gedacht: to strive towards?, maar aim for dekt natuurlijk de lading volledig.
Groetjes,
Helen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1In effect, Company A scores 45%, whereas Companyxxxjarry
4 +1aim at
Elisabeth Ghysels
4to aim at...xxxblomguib
4Aim for (UK English) / aim to (US English)
Marijke Mayer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to aim at...


Explanation:
is what I would use...

xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 63

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aim at


Explanation:
or "approach". In fact the Dutch is not very clear here; I guess I would choose "approach".
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt
5 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aim for (UK English) / aim to (US English)


Explanation:
PDF] `Rich Women' Aim to Earn At Least 15 Percent a Year
Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML versie
... the five- year average high P/E ratio of 40.7 for the `Rich Women' Aim to Earn At
Least 15 Percent a Year They Ask, `When Do We Sell'? Repair Shop by Ralph L ...
www.better-investing.org/content/101997pearls.pdf - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

Environment News Service: UK Newspaper Publishers Aim for 70 ...
UK Newspaper Publishers *Aim for 70 Percent* Recycled Content. LONDON, UK, April
24, 2000 (ENS) - New, higher recycling targets for newspaper publishers were ...
ens.lycos.com/ens/apr2000/2000L-04-24-02.html


Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525
Grading comment
Dank je Marijke. Nog een mogelijkheid die ik zelf had gedacht: to strive towards?, maar aim for dekt natuurlijk de lading volledig.
Groetjes,
Helen

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In effect, Company A scores 45%, whereas Company


Explanation:
B and others have their sights set on / are targeting / focus on 60%.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: I think "sights set on" is the best in this context
6 hrs