KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

inspanningsverplichting

English translation: Obligation to use one's best efforts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:inspanningsverplichting
English translation:Obligation to use one's best efforts
Entered by: xxxjarry

07:36 May 20, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Procurement
Dutch term or phrase: inspanningsverplichting
Zo kunnen strategische opdrachten in de financiele wereld met een hoge impact op de bottom line een aanmerkelijk hogere pricing kennen, dan opdrachten in de publieke sector of opdrachten met een inspanningsverplichting.
Helen Lusted
United Kingdom
Best efforts
Explanation:
As in a contract.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 09:32:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In his \'Legal Lexicon\', A. van den End suggests the following literal translation for \"een inspanningsverplichting hebben\": \'to be obliged to perform to the best of one\'s abilities\'.

While I am not suggestion that this phrase is wrong, I don\'t think it will often be found in English-language contracts. The most widely used term is a commitment to use one\'s \'best efforts\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 12:57:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Just two examples found on the Internet:

Verplichting
Met de verklaring die de vertaler onder zijn vertaling plaatst, verplicht hij zich om het vertaalwerk naar beste weten en kunnen te verrichten. In de vorige Linguaan zijn we al even kort ingegaan op deze zogenaamde inspanningsverplichting van de vertaler. Zaken als (te) korte afleveringstermijnen en een slechte kwaliteit van de brontekst kunnen die inspanningsverplichting afzwakken. Wanneer de kwaliteit van de doeltekst echter kan worden verbeterd door overleg met de opdrachtgever, kan de vertaler alsnog aan deze verplichting voldoen. Het inzien van eerdere vertalingen die met de tekst overeenkomen kan hierbij bijvoorbeeld helpen. In plaats van inspanningsverplichting zou je dus ook kunnen spreken van verantwoordelijkheid.

Wanneer u meer wilt weten over de inspanningsverplichting of het beëdigen van vertalingen, dan is de brochure Richtlijnen beëdigde vertalingen van het NGV een handig naslagwerk. Voor meer informatie over het apostilleverdrag en legalisaties kunt u terecht bij de rechtbank.

4. Onze verplichtingen
4.1
Wij hebben een inspanningsverplichting (en geen resultaatsverplichting) om de dienst beschikbaar te houden. Het kan voorkomen dat de dienst als gevolg van gepland
technisch onderhoud niet bereikbaar is. Dit onderhoud vindt plaats op van te voren aangekondigde tijden die u op de demon.nl.announce nieuwsgroep, de mailinglist en onze
website kunt vinden.

4.3
Wij hebben een inspanningsverplichting (en geen
resultaatsverplichting) om de data en bestanden die u op onze computersystemen opslaat zodanig te beveiligen dat niemand, behalve u zelf en onze daartoe bevoegde
werknemers, toegang hebben tot die gegevens.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 16:40:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here is a very clear explanation of what \"best efforts\' means in English in a contractual sense:

What Does \"Best Efforts\" Really Mean?
Heather Gaede

Despite its status as a basic principle of contract law and its appearance in many contracts, the significance of a \"best interests\" requirement is often underestimated. An obligation to use one\'s \"best efforts,\" either written expressly into a contract or implied by a court, can impose an onerous burden on the party whose best efforts are required and can result in extensive litigation over the proper interpretation of the term.



Implied Duty
An implied duty of \"best efforts\" frequently arises in contracts granting one party an exclusive license to use intellectual property. Courts are likely to find that the licensee has an implied duty to use its \"best efforts\" when all of the following three circumstances are present:
the licensor\'s sole source of revenue is his or her share of the profits to be derived from the intellectual property\'s exploitation by the licensee;
the licensee pays only a relatively small amount up front in exchange for the license; and
the licensee does not explicitly promise to do anything.
The key concept is reliance. Where the licensor is at the mercy of the licensee for his or her ability to derive a profit, courts are likely to imply a \"best efforts\" duty. Where the licensor has been paid a significant amount of money up front and where the license agreement states that it is the exclusive and complete agreement of the parties, courts are less likely to imply a \"best efforts\" duty. If such a requirement is implied and the licensee has acted unreasonably or in bad faith, liability can attach. Such liability can be considerable, since it will be for lost profits, which is often more than the licensee would have spent promoting the licensed product.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Dear Jarry,

Checked your answer and found yours to be spot on! Thanks!

regards,

Helen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Best effortsxxxjarry
3 +1...with the obligation to make an effort
Sandra Nortje
4 -1Specific requirements / stipulations
Adam Smith
4 -2work intensive assignments
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Specific requirements / stipulations


Explanation:
I think it follows from the examples below that the term means something like 'specific project requirements or stipulations', which can include requirements of how the work is carried out, as well what is actually done, e.g.

REACTIES:

Maarten Driehuis van de Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, Faculteit Technologie
Management:
De gedragscode is er niet primair om de belangen van ongeacht welke partij te dienen.
De functie van een gedragscode lijkt me primair gelegen in het scheppen van duidelijkheid.
Iedere beroepsbeoefenaar die de gedragscode van zijn beroep onderschrijft maakt duidelijk
aan zijn vakgenoten, zijn opdrachtegevers en alle anderen, wat ze van hem kunnen verwachten
in termen van gehanteerde uitgangspunten (bijv. openheid) en
gedrag (bijv. inspanningsverplichting).


(managementconsult.profpages.nl/ c_netwerk/platform01.html)

Ook de plannen voor Lelystad stonden in het stadhuis aldaar en waren tot en met 26
oktober te bezichtigen. Het winnende ontwerp, waarvan een mooie maquette is gemaakt,
blijft voor onbepaalde tijd in de hal staan. Op 16 oktober vond er een openbare
forumdiscussie plaats. Ook hierbij waren veel bewoners aanwezig. In zijn inleiding
zei wethouder Tjeerd van der Zwan dat hij de inspanningsverplichting van de gemeente
heel serieus neemt. De forumdiscussie vond plaats onder leiding van J. Fackeldey met
in het forum vertegenwoordigers van Welstand, de Lelystadse ontwikkelaars en de makelaardij, architecten die in de directe omgeving plannen maken, Ruurd Gietema (jurylid)
en Robert Jan Wijntjes (hoofd Stedenbouw).

(http://www.europan.nl/nieuws_nl.html)

see also the reference below -

hope this helps!


    Reference: http://www.dakweb.nl/roofs/00-4/00-4-8.htm
Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: This does not reflect the meaning of the Dutch term
42 mins
  -> I disagree. I think it covers the term - you wouldn't say a 'project requiring best efforts to be made' in a translation - you would use an umbrella term, i.e. specific project requirements. From the context it is not clear what these requirements are.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...with the obligation to make an effort


Explanation:
obligation in this sense as = verpligting, but it also has the implied legal connotation of 'verbintenis'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 08:59:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

verpligting is the afrikaans spelling
in dutch of course \"verplichting\'\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 09:04:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this kind of obligations is contrary to an obligation where a definite result must be achieved

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 09:06:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not know why these mistakes always seem to happen - obligation minus the -s


    van Dale, Hiemstra&Gronin : english/afrikaans legal dictionary ; Oxford
Sandra Nortje
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjarry: I can live with this.
39 mins

agree  Meturgan: Dit is toch vrij dicht bij
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Best efforts


Explanation:
As in a contract.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 09:32:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In his \'Legal Lexicon\', A. van den End suggests the following literal translation for \"een inspanningsverplichting hebben\": \'to be obliged to perform to the best of one\'s abilities\'.

While I am not suggestion that this phrase is wrong, I don\'t think it will often be found in English-language contracts. The most widely used term is a commitment to use one\'s \'best efforts\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 12:57:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Just two examples found on the Internet:

Verplichting
Met de verklaring die de vertaler onder zijn vertaling plaatst, verplicht hij zich om het vertaalwerk naar beste weten en kunnen te verrichten. In de vorige Linguaan zijn we al even kort ingegaan op deze zogenaamde inspanningsverplichting van de vertaler. Zaken als (te) korte afleveringstermijnen en een slechte kwaliteit van de brontekst kunnen die inspanningsverplichting afzwakken. Wanneer de kwaliteit van de doeltekst echter kan worden verbeterd door overleg met de opdrachtgever, kan de vertaler alsnog aan deze verplichting voldoen. Het inzien van eerdere vertalingen die met de tekst overeenkomen kan hierbij bijvoorbeeld helpen. In plaats van inspanningsverplichting zou je dus ook kunnen spreken van verantwoordelijkheid.

Wanneer u meer wilt weten over de inspanningsverplichting of het beëdigen van vertalingen, dan is de brochure Richtlijnen beëdigde vertalingen van het NGV een handig naslagwerk. Voor meer informatie over het apostilleverdrag en legalisaties kunt u terecht bij de rechtbank.

4. Onze verplichtingen
4.1
Wij hebben een inspanningsverplichting (en geen resultaatsverplichting) om de dienst beschikbaar te houden. Het kan voorkomen dat de dienst als gevolg van gepland
technisch onderhoud niet bereikbaar is. Dit onderhoud vindt plaats op van te voren aangekondigde tijden die u op de demon.nl.announce nieuwsgroep, de mailinglist en onze
website kunt vinden.

4.3
Wij hebben een inspanningsverplichting (en geen
resultaatsverplichting) om de data en bestanden die u op onze computersystemen opslaat zodanig te beveiligen dat niemand, behalve u zelf en onze daartoe bevoegde
werknemers, toegang hebben tot die gegevens.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 16:40:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here is a very clear explanation of what \"best efforts\' means in English in a contractual sense:

What Does \"Best Efforts\" Really Mean?
Heather Gaede

Despite its status as a basic principle of contract law and its appearance in many contracts, the significance of a \"best interests\" requirement is often underestimated. An obligation to use one\'s \"best efforts,\" either written expressly into a contract or implied by a court, can impose an onerous burden on the party whose best efforts are required and can result in extensive litigation over the proper interpretation of the term.



Implied Duty
An implied duty of \"best efforts\" frequently arises in contracts granting one party an exclusive license to use intellectual property. Courts are likely to find that the licensee has an implied duty to use its \"best efforts\" when all of the following three circumstances are present:
the licensor\'s sole source of revenue is his or her share of the profits to be derived from the intellectual property\'s exploitation by the licensee;
the licensee pays only a relatively small amount up front in exchange for the license; and
the licensee does not explicitly promise to do anything.
The key concept is reliance. Where the licensor is at the mercy of the licensee for his or her ability to derive a profit, courts are likely to imply a \"best efforts\" duty. Where the licensor has been paid a significant amount of money up front and where the license agreement states that it is the exclusive and complete agreement of the parties, courts are less likely to imply a \"best efforts\" duty. If such a requirement is implied and the licensee has acted unreasonably or in bad faith, liability can attach. Such liability can be considerable, since it will be for lost profits, which is often more than the licensee would have spent promoting the licensed product.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
Dear Jarry,

Checked your answer and found yours to be spot on! Thanks!

regards,

Helen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxblomguib
46 mins

disagree  Dave Greatrix: see below
55 mins
  -> The LEGAL term "inspanningsverplichting" in English is as I rendered it in my suggested translation. I am not going to speculate on its other meanings.

agree  TT&V
7 hrs

agree  vixen
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
work intensive assignments


Explanation:
Hi Helen,

I would suggest the above. Inspanningsverplichting implies a higher degree of compulsory application.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 09:22:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Felix Stalder: Informational Identity from analog digital
... of duplication, keeping a large record system up-to-date is extremely work-intensive.
All information has to be entered manually into the system. The more ...
felix.openflows.org/html/id_ana_dig.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

English Language Courses in the US - The US-UK Fulbright ...
... classroom instruction, small group discussions, language labs and out-of-class work.
Intensive courses may or may not allow students to attend regular academic ...
www.fulbright.co.uk/eas/otherstudy/esl.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Become a Work Program Employer
... you directly to inquire about working at your company. This tends to be more work
intensive and less reliable for employers, but is a good option if you cannot ...
www.cci-exchange.com/employer.htm


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: That is not what is meant by the Dutch term.
13 mins
  -> I disagree too. The paragraph is about factors that influence price variations, in this context I believe inspanningsverplichting relates to a higher degree of personal attention to an assignment. IMHO

disagree  Meturgan: Voor een bedrijf behelst elke opdracht een inspanningsverplichting.http://www.sitebysite.nl/service_voorwaarden.php
17 hrs