KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

aanneemsom

English translation: contract sum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:aanneemsom
English translation:contract sum
Entered by: Helen Lusted

10:27 May 20, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / procurement
Dutch term or phrase: aanneemsom
Een tweede strategie is gericht op het in toenemende mate werken met aanneemsommen ter vervanging van het alom bekende uurtje-factuurtje.
Helen Lusted
United Kingdom
Contract amount / sum
Explanation:

Aanneemsom = contract amount (58000 hits on Google) or contract sum (7200 hits on Google)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 10:53:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also V.d. End - contract sum.
Selected response from:

Jim Turner
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer. I've gone for contract sum as amount in this case, I think, sounds odd.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Contract amount / sum
Jim Turner
4 -1Basic cost
Adam Smith


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Basic cost


Explanation:
Basic cost

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 10:40:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An exemple,

Toetsing
Het resultaat van een kosten-kwaliteitstoets wordt bepaald door een vergelijking van de kosten die de opdrachtgever indient en de kosten die door de kostendeskundigen van Stedelijke Woningdienst Amsterdam zijn berekend. De uiteindelijke toetsing vindt plaats op stichtingskostenniveau. De stichtingskosten zijn opgebouwd uit de aanneemsom, de bijkomende kosten en de grondkosten.

(http://www.wonenplein.nl/vhkrant/juni1998/jaar.htm)

i.e. the costs or charges before anything else is added

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 10:42:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An exemple,

Toetsing
Het resultaat van een kosten-kwaliteitstoets wordt bepaald door een vergelijking van de kosten die de opdrachtgever indient en de kosten die door de kostendeskundigen van Stedelijke Woningdienst Amsterdam zijn berekend. De uiteindelijke toetsing vindt plaats op stichtingskostenniveau. De stichtingskosten zijn opgebouwd uit de aanneemsom, de bijkomende kosten en de grondkosten.

(http://www.wonenplein.nl/vhkrant/juni1998/jaar.htm)

i.e. the costs or charges before anything else is added

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 10:43:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or it could also mean \'down payment\', i.e.

Betalingsregeling

De betaling van de aanneemsom is een van de zaken waarover opdrachtgever en aannemer goede afspraken moeten maken. Als een werk door BouwGarant is geaccepteerd, zal in geval van schade de volgende betalingsregeling van toepassing zijn, afhankelijk van de hoogte van de aanneemsom.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 10:45:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another reference to \'basic cost(s)\':

http://www.nvbk.nl/TBH/2001/4b/2001-4b_TBH.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 10:46:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples - of course

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jim Turner: I don't see what's wrong with 'contract amount', which is a perfectly acceptable direct translation of 'aanneemsom'. 'Basic cost(s)' is too vague IMHO.
13 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Contract amount / sum


Explanation:

Aanneemsom = contract amount (58000 hits on Google) or contract sum (7200 hits on Google)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 10:53:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also V.d. End - contract sum.

Jim Turner
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer. I've gone for contract sum as amount in this case, I think, sounds odd.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
1 hr

agree  Chris Hopley: contract sum
22 hrs