KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

uitwerking in de tijd

English translation: time line


11:12 May 23, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / business plan
Dutch term or phrase: uitwerking in de tijd
Besturing en actie:
Doel:
- Opstellen balanced score card
- Vertaling van de voornemens naar een concrete uitwerking in de tijd
Renate van den Bos
English translation:time line
Explanation:
-> map intentions to a concrete time line



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 12:20:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is simply a fancy way of saying \'scheduling the intended action items\'.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1time line
Chris Hopley
4Solution
Adam Smith
4implementation in due course (?)
Marijke Singer


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
time line


Explanation:
-> map intentions to a concrete time line



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 12:20:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is simply a fancy way of saying \'scheduling the intended action items\'.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry
20 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implementation in due course (?)


Explanation:
Hi,

Translation of our intentions into a concrete implementation in due course/in the (near) future

Just a suggestion!


Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 799

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Solution


Explanation:
-To translate the intentions / resolutions into a concrete solution in the given time.

or in the time given,

or in that time (in which case it probably should go at the beginning of the sentence).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 11:59:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or (with)in the timeframe

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145