KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

verlettering

English translation: conversion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:verlettering
English translation:conversion
Entered by: Helen Lusted

09:46 May 27, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / procurement
Dutch term or phrase: verlettering
Dit wordt mogelijk gemaakt door via verlettering van aandelen de bestaande aandelen als A-aandeel aan te merken en per 1 januari 2003 B-aandelen uit te geven die recht geven op de vermogensgroei vanaf die datum.

Haven't a clue what they mean here.
Helen Lusted
United Kingdom
by converting the existing shares into Class A shares and by issuing Class B shares as per...
Explanation:
would be one way of translating part of your sentence.
I wouldn't go for a litteral translation here.

Ref:
A shares

Mutual fund shares of a class that carries a front-end load.

B shares

Mutual fund shares of a class that carries a back-end load.

http://www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?5388

... of 50 Class B Shares for every Class A Share. ... the symbol "SCZ." Conversion - If you
wish to convert any portion of your Class A Shares into Class B ...

media.corporate-ir.net/media_files/ nys/scz/faqconversionform2.pdf
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer. Makes sense now!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2by converting the existing shares into Class A shares and by issuing Class B shares as per...
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 -1classify shares / (re)designate share
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by converting the existing shares into Class A shares and by issuing Class B shares as per...


Explanation:
would be one way of translating part of your sentence.
I wouldn't go for a litteral translation here.

Ref:
A shares

Mutual fund shares of a class that carries a front-end load.

B shares

Mutual fund shares of a class that carries a back-end load.

http://www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?5388

... of 50 Class B Shares for every Class A Share. ... the symbol "SCZ." Conversion - If you
wish to convert any portion of your Class A Shares into Class B ...

media.corporate-ir.net/media_files/ nys/scz/faqconversionform2.pdf

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer. Makes sense now!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry
11 mins

agree  Maria Danielson
2 days4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
classify shares / (re)designate share


Explanation:
In your sentence you could also use redesignate, e.g.: "This will be made possible by redesignating the existing shares as class A shares and by issuing new class B shares on 1 Jan..."

See http://xrefer.com/entry.jsp?xrefid=590459&secid=.- Here are two excerpts:

"In early 1996, fabled investor Warren Buffett announced that Berkshire Hathaway planned its first equity offering in 30 years and would create a new class B common stock. At the same time, the company would designate existing shares as class A stock. The new shares would be offered to investors at one-thirtieth the price of a class A share, which, at the time of the announcement, was trading at an unbelievable $31,500. Approximately $100 million worth of the new shares were expected to be offered, so that they would qualify for listing on the New York Stock Exchange. Owners of class A shares could exchange their shares for class B stock at a rate of 30 shares of class B stock for each share of class A stock, but owners of class B stock would not be permitted to exchange shares for class A stock. "

"stock class (class, classified stock)
1. A category of capital stock issued by a company and having specific rights or characteristics. Most firms have only a single class of stock outstanding. Thus, every share has exactly the same rights as every other share. But some companies have two or more classes of capital stock designated as class A, class B, and so forth. For example, one class may have controlling voting rights but both classes may share equally in dividends. In general, a firm issues different classes of stock when it wishes to sell one class to the public and reserve another class for its founders. "


    Reference: http://xrefer.com/entry.jsp?xrefid=590459&secid=.-
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TT&V: I have only ever seen the term converting (existing) shares.
8 hrs
  -> Well, "Wall Street Words: An Essential A to Z Guide for Today's Investor" will be wrong then, I suppose.