KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

non-declarabel

English translation: non-chargeable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:non-declarabel
English translation:non-chargeable
Entered by: Carla Zwanenberg

15:50 May 27, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / procurement
Dutch term or phrase: non-declarabel
'Productief krijgen van non-declarabele capaciteit.'
'Overzicht declarabiliteit en omzet'
'De productiviteit wordt gemeten door het aantal declarabele uren op jaarbasis te vermenigvuldigen met ...'

Understand what they mean but cannot find the correct term. My knowledge of business jargon is limited.
Helen Lusted
United Kingdom
non-chargable
Explanation:
Declarabel is de tijd/arbeidscapaciteit die in rekening kan worden gebracht. Ik denk dat je dit met chargable zou kunnen vertalen. Niet-declarabel wordt dan non-chargable.

All costs that are charged are based on the Division's IT staff undertaking the work. The rates compare favorably with the industry rate of upwards of $100 per hour

Zie bijvoorbeeld:
Chargable time commences from arrival at the practice or from taking the phone call (for over the phone support). Travel time is not charged for non-urgent work.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 17:00:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should of course be chargeable and non-chargeable!
Selected response from:

Carla Zwanenberg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3non-chargable
Carla Zwanenberg
4 +1non-billable
AllisonK


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
non-chargable


Explanation:
Declarabel is de tijd/arbeidscapaciteit die in rekening kan worden gebracht. Ik denk dat je dit met chargable zou kunnen vertalen. Niet-declarabel wordt dan non-chargable.

All costs that are charged are based on the Division's IT staff undertaking the work. The rates compare favorably with the industry rate of upwards of $100 per hour

Zie bijvoorbeeld:
Chargable time commences from arrival at the practice or from taking the phone call (for over the phone support). Travel time is not charged for non-urgent work.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 17:00:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should of course be chargeable and non-chargeable!


    Reference: http://www.cqdoc.com/helpdesk.htm
Carla Zwanenberg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: This is the standard term. E.g. http://www.reedsmith.com/careers/compensation.asp
59 mins

agree  Adam Smith
1 hr

agree  xxxjarry: This is a typical term in the world of fee earners who bill their hours to clients.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-billable


Explanation:
as in for attorneys in the U.S.: billable and non-billable hours

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TT&V
2 hrs