KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

good voor revenue van

English translation: generating income of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:goed voor revenue van
English translation:generating income of
Entered by: xxxjarry

18:45 May 29, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: good voor revenue van
This phrase appears in an email message concerning various mergers and acquisitions:

"De contracten zijn getekend door M.V. en J.K., CEO van ABC. Onze vraag was of deze laatste dezelfde firma is als XYZ, de vennootschap waarmee DEF een verkoopovereenkomst afgesloten heeft in 19XX, ***goed voor revenue van $XX mio***."

Does this mean the company is worth $XX million in revenues?
Lee Penya
... which accounts for $XX million in income.
Explanation:
My impression is that this refers to the sales agreement concluded between DEF and XYZ. In that event, the above would be my suggested translation of "goed voor
revenu(e) van SXX million".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 07:20:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say: yielding / generating income of ....

As for David\'s comment: This company has turnover/ sales/ equity/ rental income/ investment income/ tax owing/ accumulated losses/ generates profit of / amounting to, etc., etc. I am sure most native speakers familiar with financial texts and jargon will know exactly what I mean.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2good for revenue of / worth ... in revenue
Chris Hopley
5 +1which accounts for a revenue of $xx
Dave Greatrix
4 +1... which accounts for $XX million in income.xxxjarry
4 +1the company has an income(revenues) of $XX million/yrxxxjerryk
4revenue
Bart B. Van Bockstaele


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revenue


Explanation:
The word revenu is only very rarely used in Dutch. But it has indeed the same meaning as revenue in English.



Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 62

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the company has an income(revenues) of $XX million/yr


Explanation:
Seems the most reasonable interpretation.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjarry: has income of, not has AN income of.
18 mins

agree  Dave Greatrix: Not sure about your translation, but nothing wrong with the use of "an" in this sentence structure.
35 mins
  -> many thanks

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... which accounts for $XX million in income.


Explanation:
My impression is that this refers to the sales agreement concluded between DEF and XYZ. In that event, the above would be my suggested translation of "goed voor
revenu(e) van SXX million".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 07:20:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say: yielding / generating income of ....

As for David\'s comment: This company has turnover/ sales/ equity/ rental income/ investment income/ tax owing/ accumulated losses/ generates profit of / amounting to, etc., etc. I am sure most native speakers familiar with financial texts and jargon will know exactly what I mean.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: I agree - it refers to the income from the agreement
10 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which accounts for a revenue of $xx


Explanation:
It would appear that the author likes the word "revenue" as he/she has used the correct English spelling, I would therefore be reluctant to replace it with another word.

Procobre Perú - Bulletin 1, 2000
... education, health, etc. For example, in Peru, copper production accounts
for a revenue of approximately US$777 million. Moreover, US ...
www.procobreperu.org/engbol1_2000.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Reasons for Cutting
... This material accounts for a revenue of 4 billion dollars each year
for the state, which is equivalent to one billion feet of lumber. ...
www.departments.bucknell.edu/projects/foun099/ Trees/Reasons%20for%20Cutting.html


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TT&V
49 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
good for revenue of / worth ... in revenue


Explanation:
"to be good for revenue of $xxx" is perfectly good English, if a little colloquial. You could also simply use "worth".

-> "Our question is whether the latter company is the same company as XYZ, who DEF concluded a sale agreement with in 19xx worth $xx million in revenue."

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer: I agree and colloquial is OK here because we are talking about an e-mail message!
49 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof: Worth ... in revenue is best I think.
4 hrs

neutral  xxxjarry: I still prefer 'generating income/revenue of'
12 hrs
  -> Fair enough!