KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

contracten die in omzet zitten

English translation: work in progess agreements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:contracten die in omzet zitten
English translation:work in progess agreements
Entered by: TT&V

18:42 May 30, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: contracten die in omzet zitten
This phrase appears in an email message in which the writer reports on a meeting that took place between representatives of two companies:

"A.K. zou blijkbaar een 'key product' niet ontvangen hebben. Weet jij hiervan of vraag ik uitleg aan J.S. (tenminste indien het gaat over ***contracten die in omzet zitten*** per 31 dec. 19XX)?
Lee Penya
work in progess agreements
Explanation:
or alternatively agreements which are being turned around

Met vr gr
petra
Selected response from:

TT&V
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Re: agreexxxjarry
4 +1work in progess agreementsTT&V
4to be executed
Bart B. Van Bockstaele


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be executed


Explanation:
in omzet zitten = are being executed

You will need to read the whole text to be sure if this fits, but it is very plausible.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 20:39:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contracts in progress is fine.


Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 62

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work in progess agreements


Explanation:
or alternatively agreements which are being turned around

Met vr gr
petra

TT&V
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: agreements in progres (or US: in process)
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Re: agree


Explanation:
'progres' should of course be 'progress'!

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TT&V: yes and my progess should be progress! What do you think about contracts in progress
1 hr