KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

exposé

English translation: exposé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:exposé
English translation:exposé
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

13:12 Jul 3, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: exposé
This is from a procedural handbook. The exposé follows the quote to a customer. When the customer accepts the quote an exposé is drawn up, agreed and signed by the Board and sent to the client.
Willemina Hagenauw
exposé
Explanation:
Commonly used in the English language in this form.

Alaska Flying Jobs, Alaska Air Charter Companies, Flight ...
... fly alaska TM alaska flying alaska flying jobs alaska flight ... This e-book is an in-depth
exposé explaining ... for doing it) that can land you lucrative contracts ...
Description: Comprehensive directory of Alaska flight operations, Alaska air taxi operators, advice from bush pilot...
Category: Regional > North America > United States > Alaska > Transportation > Aviation
www.flyalaska.net/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Community Index
... Design & Multimedia HTML, Flash, Director, Video, Audio Jobs & ... Last issue of eXposé.
ARTICLES So you want ... blanket contracts, work-for-hire contracts, kill fees ...
www.talentx.com/creative/arts/ new_vco/vco_index_mar30.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

More on Erap's exposé on offers of kickbacks - Apr. 22, 2002
... Their jobs done, the Customs commissioner and his 70-year-old deputy retired ... OTHER
STORIES. Political question - Editorial More on Erap's exposé on offers of ...
www.inq7.net/opi/2002/apr/22/opi_nhcruz-1.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Education
... then Time magazine’s recent four-part exposé on ... preserving and creating jobs (especially
“good jobs ... network of profit-guaranteeing “cost-plus” contracts ...
www.zmag.org/ZMag/articles/april99street.htm
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks! Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5exposé
Dave Greatrix
4statement
GertV


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statement


Explanation:
is one possible translation.

In Dutch, the term 'exposé' means: uiteenzetting, openlegging van feiten, van een zaak,... (Van Dale)
As 'exposé' is originally a French word, I looked for a possible translation in 'Granddictionnaire.com'.
The term that corresponded best with the Dutch definition was 'statement'.
Hence my suggestion.

Hope it helps


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
GertV
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 79

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exposé


Explanation:
Commonly used in the English language in this form.

Alaska Flying Jobs, Alaska Air Charter Companies, Flight ...
... fly alaska TM alaska flying alaska flying jobs alaska flight ... This e-book is an in-depth
exposé explaining ... for doing it) that can land you lucrative contracts ...
Description: Comprehensive directory of Alaska flight operations, Alaska air taxi operators, advice from bush pilot...
Category: Regional > North America > United States > Alaska > Transportation > Aviation
www.flyalaska.net/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Community Index
... Design & Multimedia HTML, Flash, Director, Video, Audio Jobs & ... Last issue of eXposé.
ARTICLES So you want ... blanket contracts, work-for-hire contracts, kill fees ...
www.talentx.com/creative/arts/ new_vco/vco_index_mar30.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

More on Erap's exposé on offers of kickbacks - Apr. 22, 2002
... Their jobs done, the Customs commissioner and his 70-year-old deputy retired ... OTHER
STORIES. Political question - Editorial More on Erap's exposé on offers of ...
www.inq7.net/opi/2002/apr/22/opi_nhcruz-1.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Education
... then Time magazine’s recent four-part exposé on ... preserving and creating jobs (especially
“good jobs ... network of profit-guaranteeing “cost-plus” contracts ...
www.zmag.org/ZMag/articles/april99street.htm


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Many thanks! Willemina