KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

KvK

English translation: Company reg. no.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:KvK
English translation:Company reg. no.
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

13:40 Jul 9, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / company details
Dutch term or phrase: KvK
This is part of a German translation - the text is in German but the company is Dutch. They give the company's address in Deurne and then

KvK: 999 99 999 ( an 8-figure number)

On the next line they give the VAT number (BTW).

Many thanks in advance for any help.

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Chamber of Commerce
Explanation:
KvK - Kamer van Koophandel...

it's where the all companies are registered..
in India its called the 'Registrar of Companies'...

that number you see is the number assigned to the company when it registers at the KvK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 09:36:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Registration No. probably or Company registration no.
Selected response from:

Shilpa Dawda
India
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their help. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Chamber of CommerceShilpa Dawda
5Chamber of CommercePeter Thomson
4If you want to abbreviate it...
Chris Hopley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Chamber of Commerce


Explanation:
KvK - Kamer van Koophandel...

it's where the all companies are registered..
in India its called the 'Registrar of Companies'...

that number you see is the number assigned to the company when it registers at the KvK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 09:36:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Registration No. probably or Company registration no.


    experience
Shilpa Dawda
India
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their help. Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
0 min

agree  Serge L: Kamer van Koophandel, indeed
1 min

agree  Meturgan
1 min

agree  Chris Hopley
6 mins

agree  glynis
22 mins

agree  Bram Poldervaart
1 hr

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
1 hr

agree  estenger
3 hrs

agree  Marjon
6 hrs

agree  Svetlana Touloub
9 hrs

agree  Josephina Kooijman
11 hrs

agree  davidholme
19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chamber of Commerce


Explanation:
In the UK the companies register is centralised at national level but the Kamer van Koophandel is not, it is on a local basis. I always translate it as Chamber of Commerce because the Chambers are also organised locally.

Peter Thomson
PRO pts in pair: 7

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If you want to abbreviate it...


Explanation:
... for example, because of space limitation, you could try "company reg. no." or simply "reg. no."

FWIW, I wouldn't leave it as KvK. Surely the point of translation is to render the text comprehensible to a readership that doesn't understand the source language? On the other hand, if this piece of information is irrelevant to the readership - bearing in mind the *purpose* of the translation - then you could always leave it out. Or untranslated if its absence would be too conspicuous.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117