KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

verzorgde

English translation: dependant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:verzorgde
English translation:dependant
Entered by: Lucy Simpson

09:15 Jul 10, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: verzorgde
This is on an insurance certificate.
The insured person is male, but then it says 'geboortedatum verzorgde:' and 'geslacht verzorgde: vrow'.
What exactly is she? I've put beneficiary at the moment, because this is a certificate issued by a life insurance company. Is that right?
Lucy Simpson
dependent
Explanation:
if you are married or living with someone...

Selected response from:

Shilpa Dawda
India
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dependentShilpa Dawda
4beneficiaryglynis
4person cared forSerge L


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
person cared for


Explanation:
could be an option:

" The person cared for must be claimed by you as a dependent on your income tax return."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://mts.admin.wsfcs.k12.nc.us/faculty/emphbk3.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dependent


Explanation:
if you are married or living with someone...




    Reference: http://www.asw.nl/download/handl_vpdisk.pdf
Shilpa Dawda
India
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  estenger: als er gevraagd wordt naar verzorgde is het dependant, als iemand anders in de polis die de baten van de polis zal krijgen is het beneficiary
8 hrs
  -> very correct!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beneficiary


Explanation:
I think you are correct with 'beneficiary' assuming that, if this is a life insurance, the details of the wife (vrouw) are given because she will benefit from the insurance

glynis
PRO pts in pair: 4