KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

instromen

English translation: access


14:54 Aug 11, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: instromen
werknemers kunnen mdrempelloos intromen in de arbeidsmarkt
sammi
English translation:access
Explanation:
I would take the following approach to this sentence:

"... giving employees unhindered access to the labour market".

or: "This gives employees ..." depending on whether you want to run this on from the preceding sentence or not.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1enter
Alexander Schleber
4 +1flow or stream unimpeded into the labour market
Dave Greatrix
4access
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enter


Explanation:
"instromen" as a verb does not appear to exist. It probably an invention of the author.

"... employees can enter the labour market without hindrance ..."

The "without hindrance" part includes the idea of "streaming" (flowing into)that is part of the source text.


    VanDale
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 818

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
access


Explanation:
I would take the following approach to this sentence:

"... giving employees unhindered access to the labour market".

or: "This gives employees ..." depending on whether you want to run this on from the preceding sentence or not.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flow or stream unimpeded into the labour market


Explanation:
5. stream, flow -- (something that resembles a flowing stream in moving continuously; "a stream of people emptied from the terminal"; "the museum had planned carefully for the flow of visitors")

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira: this sounds like the most suitable translation
7 mins