KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

kenniscentrum

English translation: knowledge centre


14:55 Aug 11, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: kenniscentrum
de stichting is uitgegroeid tot een kenniscentrum.
sammi
English translation:knowledge centre
Explanation:
"Welcome to the Knowledge Centre (...)"

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4knowledge centreSerge L
5know-how centre / knowledge centre
Alexander Schleber
4knowledgebase
joeky janusch


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
knowledge centre


Explanation:
"Welcome to the Knowledge Centre (...)"

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.alliotts.practiceweb.co.uk/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley
14 mins

agree  GertV
1 hr

agree  Renate van den Bos: Renate
1 hr

agree  Ariser
1 hr
  -> Thank you all!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
know-how centre / knowledge centre


Explanation:
"knowledge centre" receives by far more hits on Google than "know-how centre". The spelling of centre is UK-English.


    Reference: http://www.google.be/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&as_qdr=a...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 818

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knowledgebase


Explanation:
een andere mogelijkheid. eventueel knowledge base


    www.je-kenniscentrum.nl/authenticate/ login.cfm?lang=eng
joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 183