KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

buitendienst

English translation: field [sales]


14:56 Aug 11, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: buitendienst
de adviseurs werken in de buitendiens, dwz dat ze bij de bedrijven langsgaan.

(looking for something other than external duty, outside the office, i.e. what the van Dale says)
sammi
English translation:field [sales]
Explanation:
A 'medewerker buitendienst' is known in English as a 'field sales manager/assistant/executive/etc.', i.e. he or she works 'out in the field' as opposed to being stuck in the office.

-> "Opportunities in the Field
Field Sales Manager
Responsible for field training sales representatives as assigned by their regional sales managers. [etc.]"

-> "Field Sales Manager (Outside Sales)

BROAD FUNCTION:
To promote sales in the field by visiting current customers and prospective accounts."
http://www.mcnichols.com/ecommerce/english/pages/about/caree...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 15:22:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dus: in de buitendienst werken = to work in the field
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6field [sales]
Chris Hopley
4field service
Alexander Schleber
3to work on the roadSerge L


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to work on the road


Explanation:
een suggestie...

Succes,

Serge L


    ervaring
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
field [sales]


Explanation:
A 'medewerker buitendienst' is known in English as a 'field sales manager/assistant/executive/etc.', i.e. he or she works 'out in the field' as opposed to being stuck in the office.

-> "Opportunities in the Field
Field Sales Manager
Responsible for field training sales representatives as assigned by their regional sales managers. [etc.]"

-> "Field Sales Manager (Outside Sales)

BROAD FUNCTION:
To promote sales in the field by visiting current customers and prospective accounts."
http://www.mcnichols.com/ecommerce/english/pages/about/caree...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 15:22:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dus: in de buitendienst werken = to work in the field


    Reference: http://www.bfwpub.com/repopen/careers_rec.html
    Reference: http://www.mcnichols.com/ecommerce/english/pages/about/caree...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix: That's the phrase
10 mins

agree  tonnie
14 mins

agree  writeaway
35 mins

agree  GertV
50 mins

agree  Renate van den Bos
53 mins

agree  joeky janusch
58 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
field service


Explanation:
Since the conrtext refers to "advisers", I think "field service" or "field service division" is more appropriate than "field sales".

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 818

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: I see 'adviseur' often used in Dutch as a sort of euphemism for 'salesman'.
22 mins