KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

loopbriefje

English translation: sign-off form


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:loopbriefje
English translation:sign-off form
Entered by: AllisonK

12:09 Aug 13, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: loopbriefje
Tevens ontvangt werknemer een loopbriefje ‘uit dienst’
(gaat over Uitdiensttreding procedure)
I'm wondering if this is something like a "signing-off card" as the text later refers to managers signing this document....
AllisonK
Netherlands
sign(-)off form
Explanation:
would be adequate here, even though a 'loopbriefje' doesn't only refer to getting appropriate signatures.
Your context, however, allows 'sign-off form'.


Bv.:
SUNY GENESEO SEPARATION PROCEDURES AND SIGN-OFF FORM EMPLOYEE: _______________________
LINE ... ____ Audio Visual Equipment & Computer ____ Corporate Card - 5601 ...

www.geneseo.edu/~vpadmin/forms/separation.pdf
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Sounds great - thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sign(-)off form
Evert DELOOF-SYS
3walking papers
writeaway


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sign(-)off form


Explanation:
would be adequate here, even though a 'loopbriefje' doesn't only refer to getting appropriate signatures.
Your context, however, allows 'sign-off form'.


Bv.:
SUNY GENESEO SEPARATION PROCEDURES AND SIGN-OFF FORM EMPLOYEE: _______________________
LINE ... ____ Audio Visual Equipment & Computer ____ Corporate Card - 5601 ...

www.geneseo.edu/~vpadmin/forms/separation.pdf

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278
Grading comment
Sounds great - thanks a lot!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
walking papers


Explanation:
Can't help thinking this sounds like getting your walking papers: a letter saying your employment has been terminated.
It's an expression in English, but not an uncommon one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 14:35:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. Walking papers: How to make the best of losing a job. Holly Hubbard Preston Saturday, March 16, 2002. Reflecting an inert world economy ...
www.iht.com/articles/51449.htm - 22k

. Juniper employees get their walking papers By Larry Barrett Staff Writer, CNET News.com
June 15, 2001, 6:00 PM PT Struggling network-equipment maker Juniper ...
news.com.com/2100-1033-268528.html?tag=bplst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 14:37:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this one, there is another term \'pink slip\', but walking papers fits in better with the Dutch

.. MarchFirst Gives 550 Their Walking Papers By Ben Hammer Issue Date: Jan 24 2001 The consulting firm says it handed out more pink slips because business has ...
www.thestandard.com/article/0,1902,21618,00.html

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
The context involved a resignation, not a termination so...
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: The context involved a resignation, not a termination so...