KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

ver af staan van

English translation: to be out of touch


12:45 Aug 13, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: ver af staan van
De directeur staat ver van ons (mensen op de werkvloer) af door de grootte van de organisatie.
Renate van den Bos
English translation:to be out of touch
Explanation:
"The director is out of touch with the staff on the shop floor" would also offer a neat solution.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Ik vond alle drie opties goed, maar deze sprak mij het meeste aan en paste het beste in de sfeer van de tekst. Bedankt! Renate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to be out of touch
Chris Hopley
5 +1The director is far removed from the employees on the shop floor due to the size of the organisation
Dave Greatrix
4The director is estranged from us, the employees...
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The director is far removed from the employees on the shop floor due to the size of the organisation


Explanation:
This may sound strange, but it is correct English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 13:05:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Far removed actually means distant.

Far Removed from Us, Yet Very Relevant
... Far Removed from Us, Yet Very Relevant. ... Men are often tempted to think that times
and events far removed from us have no relevant bearing upon living today. ...
www.banner.org/_disc3/00000018.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Hemp supporter says crop is far removed from marijuana
... Thursday, May 18, 2000. Hemp supporter says crop is far removed from
marijuana. Ray Hollmann, Quincy Herald-Whig. In response to: Hemp ...
www.globalhemp.com/News/2000/May/ hemp_supporter_says_crop.shtml - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

The Daily Newspaper::Zimbabwe
... LETTERS/OPINIONS, Saturday 12 , January. Advert is far removed from
the realities of farming. 1/12/02 11:04:06 AM (GMT +2). In my life ...
www.dailynews.co.zw/daily/2002/ January/January12/656.html


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: absolutely. far removed in all senses of the term
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The director is estranged from us, the employees...


Explanation:
due to the size of the organisation.

Would be another solution.

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to be out of touch


Explanation:
"The director is out of touch with the staff on the shop floor" would also offer a neat solution.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Ik vond alle drie opties goed, maar deze sprak mij het meeste aan en paste het beste in de sfeer van de tekst. Bedankt! Renate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: beats the others by some distance
1 hr

agree  xxxjarry: That's it
5 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
1 day11 hrs