KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

afkoopregeling

English translation: Purchase arrangement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:afkoopregeling
English translation:Purchase arrangement
Entered by: writeaway

09:44 Aug 16, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: afkoopregeling
9.2 Meeneemregeling

De lease-auto dient bij beëindiging van de dienstbetrekking altijd te worden meegenomen, mits de werknemer heeft gekozen voor een standaard X lease-auto.
Deze meeneemregeling geldt niet bij ontslag wegens niet functioneren, m.u.v. ontslag op staande voet. Bij beëindiging door werknemer zullen de door werkgever extra te maken kosten als gevolg van voortijdige beëindiging van het leasecontract, met de werknemer worden verrekend via het salaris.



Indien het desbetreffende leasecontract wordt overgenomen door de nieuwe werkgever, met goedkeuring van de leasemaatschappij, en er dienovereenkomstig geen extra kosten door de werkgever worden gemaakt, zal er geen verrekening met werknemer plaats vinden.
De AFKOOPREGELING vervalt als werknemer bij beëindiging van de dienstbetrekking het leasecontract van X overneemt dan wel een andere medewerker van X het leasecontract voor de resterende looptijd en onder dezelfde condities overneemt.
Nog aan de werkgever verschuldigde bedragen ten gevolge van afkoop zullen worden verrekend met de afrekening van salaris en overige vergoedingen in de laatste 2 maanden voor beëindiging van de dienstbetrekking. Een eventueel tekort wat nog resteert na afrekening dient voor de datum uitdiensttreding te zijn voldaan.
Kathleen Ferny
Belgium
Purchase arrangement
Explanation:
My suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 09:54:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. Most lease contracts contain an arrangement for the extension of
the lease, or for the purchase of the car when the lease ends. ...
www.imaxx.net/jeepeagle/leasing.html - 6k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 09:57:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... a purchase arrangement would have been equally inexpensive, although I didn\'t get quotes (my figure of $29,500 is what appears on the lease contract). The car ...
www.epinions.co
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Settlement arrangement / facilityxxxjarry
4settlement of redemption
Nathalie Lauwerier
4redemption regulation
Alexander Schleber
3Purchase arrangement
writeaway


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Purchase arrangement


Explanation:
My suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 09:54:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. Most lease contracts contain an arrangement for the extension of
the lease, or for the purchase of the car when the lease ends. ...
www.imaxx.net/jeepeagle/leasing.html - 6k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 09:57:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... a purchase arrangement would have been equally inexpensive, although I didn\'t get quotes (my figure of $29,500 is what appears on the lease contract). The car ...
www.epinions.co

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
redemption regulation


Explanation:
In insurance "afkoop" is usually translated as "redemption". I assume that it is used similarly by leasing companies, since these regulations are intended for paying a residual sum for the takeover of the vehicle.

HTH


    Kramer's Business Woordenboek
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 818

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
settlement of redemption


Explanation:
Van Dale

Nathalie Lauwerier
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Settlement arrangement / facility


Explanation:
According to Het Financieele Dagblad's "Financieel Woordenboek, the definition of "afkoop" is: "Een verplichting die men op zich genomen heeft, opheffen door betaling van een bepaald bedrag."

I would therefore suggest that the English word 'settlement' is appropriate here.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855