KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

premiespaarregeling

English translation: premium savings scheme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:premiespaarregeling
English translation:premium savings scheme
Entered by: AllisonK

14:28 Aug 19, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: premiespaarregeling
within context of employee benefits - I don't know if this even exists in English-speaking countries, so......
AllisonK
Netherlands
premium savings scheme
Explanation:
Subject - Public Administration - Private Administration - Offices(=AD)



(1)
TERM Algemene Premiespaarregeling


Definition Premium saving: basically, a form of saving where a bank pays an additional premium on the interest rate subject to certain conditions being met (Swiss Bank Corporation).

Reference QDEM (1976)
(1)
TERM National Premium Savings Scheme

Reference QDEM (1976)

Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Sorry guys, first come, first served! Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5premium savings scheme
Chris Hopley
4premium savings scheme
Dave Greatrix
4Premium savings scheme
Adam Smith
3I wonder whether we are not talking about a superannuation scheme herexxxLouisV


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
premium savings scheme


Explanation:
Subject - Public Administration - Private Administration - Offices(=AD)



(1)
TERM Algemene Premiespaarregeling


Definition Premium saving: basically, a form of saving where a bank pays an additional premium on the interest rate subject to certain conditions being met (Swiss Bank Corporation).

Reference QDEM (1976)
(1)
TERM National Premium Savings Scheme

Reference QDEM (1976)



Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Sorry guys, first come, first served! Thanks to all of you!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
premium savings scheme


Explanation:
This is how it's often translated in my experience.

-> "2. Premium savings scheme
The employer deducts an agreed amount from the net salary and deposits it in a savings account in the name of the employee. The employer may grant a tax free savings premium up to 100% of the saved sum. The premium is fiscally limited to 1,138 dfl a year. This scheme also includes the condition that the money remains in deposit for at least four years, and that premature withdrawals are permitted only under certain circumstances."
http://www.cbs.nl/en/figures/keyfigures/hfo0511y.htm

-> "We further offer a flexible pension scheme, the opportunity to join our premium savings scheme and salary savings scheme, a contribution to medical insurance, advantageous group insurance and a home PC scheme."
http://www.eur.nl/vacature/Holding0210.html


    Reference: http://www.cbs.nl/en/figures/keyfigures/hfo0511y.htm
    Reference: http://www.eur.nl/vacature/Holding0210.html
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Premium savings scheme


Explanation:
Premium savings scheme
The employer deducts an agreed amount from the net salary and deposits it in a savings account in the name of the employee.

The employer may grant a tax free savings premium up to 100% of the saved sum.
The premium is fiscally limited to 1,138 dfl a year. This scheme also includes the condition that the money remains in deposit for at least four years, and that premature withdrawals are permitted only under certain circumstances.

ref. http://www.cbs.nl/en/figures/keyfigures/hfo0511y.htm


Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I wonder whether we are not talking about a superannuation scheme here


Explanation:
The American refer to it as a pension plan, but UK and commonwealth countries usually use the word superannuation.
It generally conssists of regular amounts (premies) paid by both the employee and the employer, and subject to strict rules (accessibility at retirement etc), it is usually treated preferentially from a tax point of view.
Cheers
Louis

xxxLouisV
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 166