KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

WGAT, SOCF, SVW, SAO

English translation: Salarisadministratietermen...


05:15 Oct 16, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Payroll
Dutch term or phrase: WGAT, SOCF, SVW, SAO
These are abbreviations on a payroll stub, along with terms like LH (loonheffing), ZFW (Ziekenfondswet), WAO, etc. I'd especially like to know what these abbreviations stand for in Dutch:

WGAT
SOCF
SVW
SAO
Erik Macki
English translation:Salarisadministratietermen...
Explanation:
LH (loonheffing) - this is your salary tax and insurance premiums lumped into one sum; amount based on your specific tax bracket.

ZFW (Ziekenfondswet) - law to ensure that low-income employees receive adequate medical coverage.

WAO (Wet op de Arbeidsongeschiktheidverzekering) - This is sort of a law on disability insurance. It basically provides compensation to those who are or become either disabled or unsuitable for work in some other fashion on a long term basis.

You qualify for this if:

1) You've been ill/impaired more than 52 weeks (1 year)
2) You are WAO-insured
3) Your medical examination proves that you are at least 15% disabled or 15% unsuitable to work. How that's determined is beyond me.

WGAT (no idea) though there is something that exists call the General Agreement on Tariffs & Trade where the abbreviation is GATT. Could be Wet op de GATT condensed to WGAT... I have no clue. Some more context would be needed.

SOCF (Sociaal Fonds/Sociaal Fiscaal...) - I'm unsure of what is written next to this on your statement, but Sociaal Fonds are like welfare. However, it's usually termed with respect to European Social Funds in which the common abbreviation is ESF. Your Sociaal Fiscaal Nummer is your Social Security number, so this may have something to do with social security. I do doubt this a bit considering the most common abbreviation is SOFI.

SVW (Sociale Verzekeringswet) - not totally sure of this as it could also be Sociale Verzekeringswezen. But anyhow, if it is -wet then it means that they are laws almost like accident insurance. They protect workers from common work-related accidents such as a construction worker falling off of a scaffolding or something to that effect.
On the other hand, if it's -wezen then it means something along the lines of Social Insurance Services. Verzekeringswezen is usually a study program if you want to study something along the lines of Financial & Insurance services.

SAO (Systeem voor Arbeidsomstandigheden) - Not sure of why this is on your payslip, but this is a system that ensures that workers are provided a safe, and healthy working environment in a suitable workplace.

Maybe this clears up a few things, maybe not. This is my best shot, however...

Bry
Selected response from:

Bryan Crumpler
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sociaal Verzekeringswezen, Systeem Arbeidsomstandigheden
Renate van den Bos
4WGAT = WAO-gat ?
Chris Hopley
3Salarisadministratietermen...
Bryan Crumpler


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sociaal Verzekeringswezen, Systeem Arbeidsomstandigheden


Explanation:
I only know two of them:
SVW = Sociaal Verzekeringswezen
SAO = Systeem Arbeidsomstandigheden

I cannot help you with the other two.

Kind regards,

Renate

Renate van den Bos
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 92

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Salarisadministratietermen...


Explanation:
LH (loonheffing) - this is your salary tax and insurance premiums lumped into one sum; amount based on your specific tax bracket.

ZFW (Ziekenfondswet) - law to ensure that low-income employees receive adequate medical coverage.

WAO (Wet op de Arbeidsongeschiktheidverzekering) - This is sort of a law on disability insurance. It basically provides compensation to those who are or become either disabled or unsuitable for work in some other fashion on a long term basis.

You qualify for this if:

1) You've been ill/impaired more than 52 weeks (1 year)
2) You are WAO-insured
3) Your medical examination proves that you are at least 15% disabled or 15% unsuitable to work. How that's determined is beyond me.

WGAT (no idea) though there is something that exists call the General Agreement on Tariffs & Trade where the abbreviation is GATT. Could be Wet op de GATT condensed to WGAT... I have no clue. Some more context would be needed.

SOCF (Sociaal Fonds/Sociaal Fiscaal...) - I'm unsure of what is written next to this on your statement, but Sociaal Fonds are like welfare. However, it's usually termed with respect to European Social Funds in which the common abbreviation is ESF. Your Sociaal Fiscaal Nummer is your Social Security number, so this may have something to do with social security. I do doubt this a bit considering the most common abbreviation is SOFI.

SVW (Sociale Verzekeringswet) - not totally sure of this as it could also be Sociale Verzekeringswezen. But anyhow, if it is -wet then it means that they are laws almost like accident insurance. They protect workers from common work-related accidents such as a construction worker falling off of a scaffolding or something to that effect.
On the other hand, if it's -wezen then it means something along the lines of Social Insurance Services. Verzekeringswezen is usually a study program if you want to study something along the lines of Financial & Insurance services.

SAO (Systeem voor Arbeidsomstandigheden) - Not sure of why this is on your payslip, but this is a system that ensures that workers are provided a safe, and healthy working environment in a suitable workplace.

Maybe this clears up a few things, maybe not. This is my best shot, however...

Bry


    Reference: http://www.phenc.nl/wao.htm
    Reference: http://www.bim-bv.nl/Handleiding-Stamgegevens.htm
Bryan Crumpler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 264
Grading comment
Thanks!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
WGAT = WAO-gat ?


Explanation:
I can only imagine that WGAT is an abbreviated form of WAO-gat, which would refer to the contribution due for a premium to insure the cut in sick pay caused by recent changes in WAO legislation. Sick pay benefits used to be extremely generous, now they are only fairly generous ;-) Most employers in NL usually allow you to insure the "gap" between the old statutory provision and the new statutory provision for an additional premium.


    Reference: http://www.verzekervoordelig.nl/arbeidsongeschiktheidsverzek...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117