KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

vestiging

English translation: office, establishment, branch (filiaal), outlet (verkooppunt),


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:vestiging
English translation:office, establishment, branch (filiaal), outlet (verkooppunt),
Entered by: Bryan Crumpler

12:10 Oct 16, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: vestiging
not sure: branch, factory, office, facilities?Any other suggestions?
Thanks
Frank Hesse
Australia
office, establishment, branch (filiaal), outlet (verkooppunt),
Explanation:
Van Dale N-E
Own experience
HTH
Selected response from:

Renate van den Bos
Grading comment
I decided to use another term, ie "production facility". Was most appropriate for the context.
Sorry for the late response.

Thanks
Frank
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8office, establishment, branch (filiaal), outlet (verkooppunt),
Renate van den Bos
4establishment, settlement
Tea Fledderus


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
office, establishment, branch (filiaal), outlet (verkooppunt),


Explanation:
Van Dale N-E
Own experience
HTH

Renate van den Bos
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 92
Grading comment
I decided to use another term, ie "production facility". Was most appropriate for the context.
Sorry for the late response.

Thanks
Frank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: all depending on context of course
14 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  EdithK
21 mins

agree  Ariser: establishment as in permanent establishment (legal terminology)
2 hrs

agree  xxxswani
2 hrs

agree  Lucy Simpson
5 hrs

agree  Nadia Ellis: i would pick establishment
6 hrs

agree  Bryan Crumpler
8 hrs

agree  AllisonK
19 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
establishment, settlement


Explanation:
kramers woordenboek

Tea Fledderus
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  EdithK: Definitely not settlement.
19 mins

neutral  writeaway: I bought Kramers several years ago and found that it is one of the worst dictionaries I've ever encountered. According to colleagues, it is just as bad in the other language combinations.is a totally unreliable source.
27 mins

agree  Bryan Crumpler: I would tend to disagree with the others on settlement. It has it's contexts, and none is given here though we typically _do_ use settlement when referring to colonies
8 hrs