KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

Ontdoener (URGENT)

English translation: Waste disposal contractors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Ontdoeners
English translation:Waste disposal contractors
Entered by: xxxjarry

18:00 Oct 17, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Waste disposal
Dutch term or phrase: Ontdoener (URGENT)
De vraag naar gebruik van stortplaatsen wordt uitgeoefend door ONTDOENERS van
afval. Een ontdoener kan een ieder zijn die afval ter storting aanbiedt. ...
xxxjarry
South Africa
disposers
Explanation:
Well, of course also in Dutch it's an unbelievably ugly word (neologism). But as the definition clearly shows, these are "people disposing of" waste.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 18:33:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, after looking into Google, I\'ll have to accept, that this \"word\" already exists more than 200 times

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 18:33:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nottingham.ac.uk/~enzetc/guide/envissues/solid.ht...
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
I settled for 'waste disposal contractors' in the end, thanks to the excellent Internet site Elisabeth provided as a reference. Thanks to the other contributors for clarifying this term for me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1waste disposal providers
EdithK
4 +1disposers
Elisabeth Ghysels
3 +1disposers of waste
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waste disposal providers


Explanation:
or waste disposal companies


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 18:08:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or waste management providers - more neutral here.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: waste disposal companies
48 mins
  -> Thanks.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disposers


Explanation:
Well, of course also in Dutch it's an unbelievably ugly word (neologism). But as the definition clearly shows, these are "people disposing of" waste.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 18:33:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, after looking into Google, I\'ll have to accept, that this \"word\" already exists more than 200 times

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 18:33:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nottingham.ac.uk/~enzetc/guide/envissues/solid.ht...

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 168
Grading comment
I settled for 'waste disposal contractors' in the end, thanks to the excellent Internet site Elisabeth provided as a reference. Thanks to the other contributors for clarifying this term for me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan: “PEOPLE DISPOSING OF WASTE” lijkt mij het beste. We moeten soms aanvaarden dat we iets niet in één woord kunnen zeggen. In het Nederlands kan dit ook niet, al doet men het blijkbaar wel.
10 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disposers of waste


Explanation:
I think it's more the disposer of waste than the provider of waste disposal services. I suspect the term comes from the legislation on the subject.

-> "Doelgroepen:
De PMV [= provinciale integrale milieuverordening], onderdelen bedrijfsafvalstoffen en gevaarlijke afvalstoffen, richten zich op de volgende doelgroepen:

- ontdoeners;
- inzamelaars;
- transporteurs, en;
- be- en verwerkers van bedrijfsafvalstoffen en ingezamelde of afgegeven huishoudelijke afvalstoffen alsmede gevaarlijke afvalstoffen."
http://www.minvenw.nl/rws/dww/home/richtlijnen/afval/andere....

-> "This project is specifically aimed at using an innovative design of rotary kiln to provide a solution to two modem day dilemmas which confront both disposers of waste & users of natural aggregate for the production of concrete" [ the text continues about the processing of domestic & industrial wastes ]
http://www.dit.ie/eng/csee/research/rotary.html

I hope this helps somewhat Jarry. I have to admit, though, that it's not really my field...


    Reference: http://www.minvenw.nl/rws/dww/home/richtlijnen/afval/andere....
    Reference: http://www.dit.ie/eng/csee/research/rotary.html
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan: Producers, transporters and disposers of waste have a 'duty of care' to prevent theescape of waste while it is stored on their sites www.envirowise.gov.uk/envirowise/envirowise.nsf/ Key/MBEN4PBHPY?OpenDocument
14 mins