KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

pensioenuitvoerder

English translation: pension provider


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:pensioenuitvoerder
English translation:pension provider
Entered by: Mary McCusker

06:53 Oct 18, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: pensioenuitvoerder
From a pension scheme document - this is the company who handles the pension scheme, but how is it best said - pension carrier?
Mary McCusker
pension provider
Explanation:
a bit of a guess.

.. Example: John is seventy years old. The A1Z26 Pension Provider Company offers (sells) a 15 year annuity pension plan consisting of constant monthly payments. ...
whyslopes.com/etc/ThreeSkillsForAlgebra/ch24C.html - 38k

My first thought was pension executor but I only found one hit for that and the word executor is too associated with wills.
... The authorised pension provider or the Central Pension Security Institute gives a register extract, which includes an estimate of the amount of the pension. ...
www.etk.fi/english/1/yve2002eng.htm - 16k - In cache -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 07:11:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. It\'s essential to be aware whether the \'adviser\' is a tied agent or appointed
representative of a single pension provider or if they are truly independent ...

www.yourpension.co.uk/top_tips/11.1_yp_advice.htm - 6k - In cache -
Opra - Occupational Pensions Regulatory Authority - Press Release ...
... You could use any one of the following approaches: set up a meeting, use a staff magazine, distribute scheme literature from the pension provider and ask your ...
www.opra.gov.uk/pressreleases/pn01-03.shtml - 22k - 16 Oct 2002

.. from the pension providers of SCF respondents and their spouses or partners was abstracted using a combination of four coding instruments: Pension Provider ...
www.federalreserve.gov/pubs/oss/ oss2/8389spp/89/spp89home.html - 10k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 07:13:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. 2002 (Scottish Equitable Employee Benefits); Bronze position in the \'Best Group Pension
Provider\' - Money Marketing 1000 Broker Survey (Scottish Equitable); Best ...
www.scoteq.co.uk/aboutus/history_awards.htm - 26k - 16 Oct 2002 - In cache - Paginas similar

Civil Service Pensions Website
... You choose a \'pension provider\' from our panel to invest your retirement funds. Your ... Can I change to a different pension provider? If ...
www.civilservice-pensions.gov.uk/ Menu.asp?MenuIDS=6,252 - 21k - 16 Oct 2002 - In cache

Friends First
... The Personal Pension Provider is a regular premium, unit linked pension plan written to a Selected Retirement Date (SRD), between ages 60 and 75, under which ...
www.friendsfirst.ie/products/pensionsfirst.html - 13k
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Many thanks - sounds slightly better than carrier, which sounds like it might be a vessel....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pension carrier
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +1pension scheme provider
Chris Hopley
3pension provider
writeaway


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pension carrier


Explanation:
looks an excellent idea to me.

Greetings,

Nikolaus


http://www.pvk.nl/consumenten/faq_pensioenen.html


    Reference: http://www.germany-info.org/relaunch/info/missions/consulate...
    Reference: http://www.pacd.org/districts/employee%20handbook/emplyee_be...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Roberts
18 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pension provider


Explanation:
a bit of a guess.

.. Example: John is seventy years old. The A1Z26 Pension Provider Company offers (sells) a 15 year annuity pension plan consisting of constant monthly payments. ...
whyslopes.com/etc/ThreeSkillsForAlgebra/ch24C.html - 38k

My first thought was pension executor but I only found one hit for that and the word executor is too associated with wills.
... The authorised pension provider or the Central Pension Security Institute gives a register extract, which includes an estimate of the amount of the pension. ...
www.etk.fi/english/1/yve2002eng.htm - 16k - In cache -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 07:11:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. It\'s essential to be aware whether the \'adviser\' is a tied agent or appointed
representative of a single pension provider or if they are truly independent ...

www.yourpension.co.uk/top_tips/11.1_yp_advice.htm - 6k - In cache -
Opra - Occupational Pensions Regulatory Authority - Press Release ...
... You could use any one of the following approaches: set up a meeting, use a staff magazine, distribute scheme literature from the pension provider and ask your ...
www.opra.gov.uk/pressreleases/pn01-03.shtml - 22k - 16 Oct 2002

.. from the pension providers of SCF respondents and their spouses or partners was abstracted using a combination of four coding instruments: Pension Provider ...
www.federalreserve.gov/pubs/oss/ oss2/8389spp/89/spp89home.html - 10k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 07:13:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. 2002 (Scottish Equitable Employee Benefits); Bronze position in the \'Best Group Pension
Provider\' - Money Marketing 1000 Broker Survey (Scottish Equitable); Best ...
www.scoteq.co.uk/aboutus/history_awards.htm - 26k - 16 Oct 2002 - In cache - Paginas similar

Civil Service Pensions Website
... You choose a \'pension provider\' from our panel to invest your retirement funds. Your ... Can I change to a different pension provider? If ...
www.civilservice-pensions.gov.uk/ Menu.asp?MenuIDS=6,252 - 21k - 16 Oct 2002 - In cache

Friends First
... The Personal Pension Provider is a regular premium, unit linked pension plan written to a Selected Retirement Date (SRD), between ages 60 and 75, under which ...
www.friendsfirst.ie/products/pensionsfirst.html - 13k

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Many thanks - sounds slightly better than carrier, which sounds like it might be a vessel....

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pension scheme provider


Explanation:
Pension carrier sounds a bit 'odd' to my ears. Why not keep it simple with 'pension provider'? The Inland Revenue and the pension regulatory authorities in the UK refer to 'pension scheme providers'.


    Reference: http://www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/stakepension/
    Reference: http://www.opra.gov.uk/
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
2 hrs