KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

meevaller, tegenvaller

English translation: windfall, setback


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:meevaller, tegenvaller
English translation:windfall, setback
Entered by: Bryan Crumpler

20:31 Oct 21, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: meevaller, tegenvaller
In de volgende 2 zinnen ben ik niet zeker of er iets in de zin van "items that fall within budget" en "items that exceed the budget" bedoeld wordt. Het gaat om beleidsvoorstellingen in een Regeerakkord. De 2 zinnen luiden als volgt:

"Nu is het makkelijker om meevallers in de begroting op te vangen dan om tegenvallers te verwerken."
...
"Een kabinet kan niet bij elke mee- of tegenvaller, of elke keer dat een minister met een nieuw beleidsvoorstel komt, opnieuw discussiëren over de gevolgen die dat heeft voor de begroting."
Bryan Crumpler
United States
windfall, unexpected loss
Explanation:
Windfall, in revenues (meevaller)
Unexpected loss (Tegenvaller).
Maybe the latter isn't the best word, there might be better out there.
Selected response from:

Ariser
Grading comment
Bedankt... Ik heb 'windfall' gekozen. In tegenstelling ertoe wordt 'tegenvaller' naar 'setback' vertaald.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Bonus, financial setbackxxxmariette
4 +1unbudgeted income, unbudgeted expenditure
Chris Hopley
4Ups and downsxxxjarry
3windfall, unexpected loss
Ariser


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
windfall, unexpected loss


Explanation:
Windfall, in revenues (meevaller)
Unexpected loss (Tegenvaller).
Maybe the latter isn't the best word, there might be better out there.

Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 158
Grading comment
Bedankt... Ik heb 'windfall' gekozen. In tegenstelling ertoe wordt 'tegenvaller' naar 'setback' vertaald.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bonus, financial setback


Explanation:
Windfall is een prima vertaling denk ik, voor meevaller wordt ook wel "a stroke of good fortune" gebruikt. Tegenvaller op financieel gebied wordt "a financial setback" genoemd.

xxxmariette
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ellis: I would go for windfall, setback
27 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof: I agree with Pegasus7.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unbudgeted income, unbudgeted expenditure


Explanation:
'Unbudgeted income' and 'unbudgeted expenditure' are just two of a whole array of possibilities. Basically, the translation you need will depend on how the unexpected income or expenditure arises. For example, a meevaller usually means that the Revenue collected more tax than they had forecast, e.g. because of an unexpected rise in employment. Similarly, a tegenvaller would occur if the Revenue collected less tax than expected, e.g. because of an unexpected fall in the retail sector (VAT income).

Alternatively, a budgetary underspend would also be seen as a meevaller by the public sector finance bigwigs. For example, if you've budgeted for war (to take an extremene example), but peace prevails, then there will be money left in the public coffers at the end of the year: een meevaller dus. Etc., etc.

To see how treasury officials in English-speaking countries talk about these occurrences, you could try reading some of the public finance reports and spending reviews (OK, not the most rivetting read ever...) published on http://www.hm-treasury.gov.uk/ , http://www.treasury.gov/ , http://www.treasury.gov.au , etc.

HTH, Chris.


    Reference: http://www.hm-treasury.gov.uk/
    Reference: http://www.treasury.gov/
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: agree because it fits into virtually all contexts
10 hrs

2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ups and downs


Explanation:
Budgetary/fiscal ups and downs.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855