KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

hebben wij opgave van

English translation: Further to your instructions / engagement, we have


17:42 Oct 25, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: hebben wij opgave van
It's actually the whole of the following sentence that I can't seem to understand:

Ingevolge uw opdracht hebben wij onderstaande opgave van (naam uitlener) bij (naam inlener) te werk gestelde medewerker, de door (naam uitlener) gevoerde loonadministratie gecontroleerd.

Is it just because it's Friday evening that I can't see what this means?!
Lucy Simpson
English translation:Further to your instructions / engagement, we have
Explanation:
verified / audited / checked the statement issued by (name of party hiring-out employee) for the employee hired by (name of party hiring-in employee) in accordance with the payroll records of (name of party hiring-out employee). You may be able to improve on the terms 'hiring-in' and 'hiring-out'. But this may just help you on the way to a bright start on Monday morning!
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
In view of Chris's answer below, I have opted to use Jarry's translation, but footnote other possibilities. In the context of the overall thing it is not entirely clear whether this statement is prepared as part of the accounts, in accordance with the records or is actually just a statement ABOUT the records they've kept (I haven't been given the 'statement below', helpfully!)

Also, a sentence further on is missing an entire word, so it looks as if the author wasn't checking his work properly in the first place.

Thank you for the options - I'm sure the client will know what the statement is about.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Further to your instructions / engagement, we havexxxjarry
4we have ...... details ofxxxLouisV
4[ sentence doesn't parse ]
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Further to your instructions / engagement, we have


Explanation:
verified / audited / checked the statement issued by (name of party hiring-out employee) for the employee hired by (name of party hiring-in employee) in accordance with the payroll records of (name of party hiring-out employee). You may be able to improve on the terms 'hiring-in' and 'hiring-out'. But this may just help you on the way to a bright start on Monday morning!

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
In view of Chris's answer below, I have opted to use Jarry's translation, but footnote other possibilities. In the context of the overall thing it is not entirely clear whether this statement is prepared as part of the accounts, in accordance with the records or is actually just a statement ABOUT the records they've kept (I haven't been given the 'statement below', helpfully!)

Also, a sentence further on is missing an entire word, so it looks as if the author wasn't checking his work properly in the first place.

Thank you for the options - I'm sure the client will know what the statement is about.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
57 mins

agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  eldira
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[ sentence doesn't parse ]


Explanation:
I don't think it's just the Friday feeling that's getting to you: that's one heck of a sentence! To be honest, the sentence, as it is, doesn't parse. By way of illustration, the sentence might read in English as:

-> Further to your instructions, we have verified the statement shown below from (agency name) regarding the agency worker employed at (hirer name), the payroll accounts kept by (agency name).

Trying to interpret this corrupt sentence, I would suppose that EITHER
(1) they have verified (or audited) the statement provided by the agency (= uitlener) regarding the agency worker employed at (hirer name); AND they have verified the payroll accounts kept by the agency OR
(2) they have verified the statement provided by the agency (uitlener) regarding the agency worker employed at (hirer name), which forms part of the payroll accounts kept by the agency.

The actual fact of the matter might be apparent from your further context.

For terminology involved in tripartite agency-hirer-worker employment relationships, the web pages of the DTI form a good starting point (see link below).


    Reference: http://www.dti.gov.uk/er/agency.htm
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we have ...... details of


Explanation:
I would translate the whole sentence as follows:

Further to your instructions regarding the details of the posting of the (name of employment organisation) employee at (name of business where emplyee has been posted)shown below, we have checked the pay records of (name of employment organisation)

xxxLouisV
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 166