KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

gegevensuitvraag

English translation: data request; questionnaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:gegevensuitvraag
English translation:data request; questionnaire
Entered by: Lucy Simpson

14:47 Jan 8, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: gegevensuitvraag
This is from a report on e-government.

De kwaliteit van de electronische dienstverlening neemt toe als de overheid haar producenten via portals en productencatalogi ontsluit en haar gegevensuitvraag via formulieren online beschikbaar stelt.

No problem with the rest of it, but what do they mean by 'gegevensuitvraag'?

By the way, Happy New Year to you all, as I emerge from 4 weeks of solitary confinement on this project (this is when the questions start!)
Lucy Simpson
data request; questionnaire
Explanation:
"uitvragen" betekent gegevens verzamelen door deze (op) te vragen. Een "gegevensuitvraag" zal dus een verzok om gegevens zijn, een data request.

Volgens mij betekent het hier een vragenformulier dat de bezoekers van de pagina kunne invullen
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
This is when it helps having a Dutch native speaker explain (in Dutch!) what the term means.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2data request; questionnaire
Henk Peelen
4Request for details / data collection
Adam Smith
4My suggestionAutobusek
3 +1data requests
AllisonK


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
data requests


Explanation:
kind of a guess here - I couldn't find anything in terms of a def. on the Internet. I assume they're talking about the process for providing govt. data and the inquiry process involved?

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLouisV: usually put as: request for data
8 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
data request; questionnaire


Explanation:
"uitvragen" betekent gegevens verzamelen door deze (op) te vragen. Een "gegevensuitvraag" zal dus een verzok om gegevens zijn, een data request.

Volgens mij betekent het hier een vragenformulier dat de bezoekers van de pagina kunne invullen

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
This is when it helps having a Dutch native speaker explain (in Dutch!) what the term means.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
4 mins

agree  Satie
5 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
My suggestion


Explanation:
Data survey

Autobusek
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Request for details / data collection


Explanation:
Request for details / data collection (available through / via online questionnaires)

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145