KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

iov

English translation: in opdracht van - commissioned by/on behalf of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:iov
English translation:in opdracht van - commissioned by/on behalf of
Entered by: Lucy Simpson

14:51 Jan 8, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: iov
refers to a publication

[title of publication] iov Stichting X, pp 16
Lucy Simpson
commissioned by
Explanation:
sounds a bit more 'natural'. Alternative, depending on context: on behalf of
Selected response from:

MoiraB
France
Grading comment
Tut - of course! (Just couldn't think what the iov stood for - brain clearly addled!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7commissioned byMoiraB
4 +4by order of / on authority ofSerge L


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
by order of / on authority of


Explanation:
voluit: in opdracht van

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 14:54:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on _the_ authority of, sorry...


    van Dale N-E
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
3 mins

agree  Saskia Steur
4 mins

agree  Pieter_H
5 mins
  -> Bedankt allemaal!

agree  Autobusek
21 mins
  -> bedankt!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
commissioned by


Explanation:
sounds a bit more 'natural'. Alternative, depending on context: on behalf of

MoiraB
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254
Grading comment
Tut - of course! (Just couldn't think what the iov stood for - brain clearly addled!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen
7 mins

agree  Satie
10 mins

agree  vixen
22 mins

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
37 mins

agree  Adam Smith
52 mins

agree  Nellie Voss
1 hr

agree  xxxLouisV
8 hrs