KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

werk maken van

English translation: make a concerted effort


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:werk maken van
English translation:make a concerted effort
Entered by: Lucy Simpson

14:55 Jan 8, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: werk maken van
Although I have found this in the dictionary, it doesn't seem to suit my purposes. Here is the sentence I have:

De conclusies wijzen allen in dezelfde richting: X moet meer werk maken van actieve openbaarheid van overheidsinformatie.
Lucy Simpson
will have to exert more effort/put concerted effort into
Explanation:
something along these lines......
Selected response from:

AllisonK
Netherlands
Grading comment
I've chosen this on the basis of peer grading. I've scribbled down all the answers on the page, so no doubt I'll use an amalgamation of all of them.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5will have to exert more effort/put concerted effort into
AllisonK
4 +2increase its efforts
Alexander Schleber
5put more emphasis onxxxLouisV
4 +1make a greater effort to ensure/do (much) more to ensure...MoiraB
4will have to focusSerge L
4The conclusions all point in the same direction:xxxjarry
4attend to
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
will have to exert more effort/put concerted effort into


Explanation:
something along these lines......

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541
Grading comment
I've chosen this on the basis of peer grading. I've scribbled down all the answers on the page, so no doubt I'll use an amalgamation of all of them.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix
8 mins
  -> thx!

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
19 mins
  -> thx!

agree  Saskia Steur
3 hrs
  -> thx!

agree  Marijke Mayer: This is it.
6 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
14 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will have to focus


Explanation:
is misschien ook een mogelijkheid...

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 15:03:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of \"will have to concentrate on\"

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
increase its efforts


Explanation:
That is the simplest way of saying it.

"...xx will have to increase its efforts ..."

"werk van maken" is usally used in the sense of "I'll do it", in Belgium sometimes tongue-in-cheek, in the sense of "yah well, I'll think about it". But that is not intended here.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 818

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satie
1 min

agree  vixen
15 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make a greater effort to ensure/do (much) more to ensure...


Explanation:
HTH

MoiraB
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satie
1 min

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attend to


Explanation:
X will have to attend more to ..

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The conclusions all point in the same direction:


Explanation:
X will have to direct its / their/ his/ her energies/efforts at publishing government information actively.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
put more emphasis on


Explanation:
seems more appropriate in the context

xxxLouisV
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 166