KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

onderscheidend vermogen

English translation: distinguishing capacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:onderscheidend vermogen
English translation:distinguishing capacity
Entered by: Lucy Simpson

16:24 Jan 8, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: onderscheidend vermogen
Het onderscheidend vermogen van deze variabele zit niet zozeer in het percentage teksten dat beschikbaar is, maar veeleer in ... etc....
Lucy Simpson
distinguishing capacity
Explanation:
The way I understand it, applying this variable allows to distinguish relevant texts from others. In other words, we are describing the capacity of the variable to make a useful selection of texts.
-----------
A Panel has in an earlier decision found that the letters "www" have no distinguishing
capacity in the context of domain name; in fact they have the effect of ...
Selected response from:

Anne Lee
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you! I think distinguishing characteristic would also suit in my context (there is of course a lot of the text that I didn't reproduce here), a term that seems to be used a lot in commercial parlance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3distinguishing capacity
Anne Lee
5 +1discriminating capacity
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +2Distinctive character
Adam Smith
4 +1distinctive capability
Alexander Schleber
4discriminating capacitySaskia Steur
4... the analytical value of this variable is not so muchxxxjarry
4distinctiveness/distinctive natureMoiraB


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Distinctive character


Explanation:
The distinctive character of these variables...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 16:31:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. from Euordicautom:

Subject - Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence(=JU)
NL
(1)
TERM ongerechtvaardigd voordeel trekken uit het onderscheidend vermogen van een merk

Reference verordening EG/40/94 Gemeenschapsmerk,art.8.5,PbEG L 11/1994;\"ongerechtsvaardigd voordeel\":Eenvormige Beneluxwet Merken 1962,Gemeenschappelijk Commentaar Regeringen ad art.1,punt 1;\"onderscheidende kracht\":Eenvormige Beneluxwet Tekeningen en Modellen 1966,Gemeenschappelijke Memorie van Toelichting bij art.3

Note {NTE} merkenrecht
EN
(1)
TERM to take unfair advantage of the distinctive character of the trade mark

Reference OJEC L 11/1994

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 16:32:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m sorry, that should be \"this variable\".

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satie
4 mins

agree  Ariser
42 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distinctiveness/distinctive nature


Explanation:
HTH

MoiraB
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distinctive capability


Explanation:
vermogen = capability, which I also think fits the source context better.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 818

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
49 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
distinguishing capacity


Explanation:
The way I understand it, applying this variable allows to distinguish relevant texts from others. In other words, we are describing the capacity of the variable to make a useful selection of texts.
-----------
A Panel has in an earlier decision found that the letters "www" have no distinguishing
capacity in the context of domain name; in fact they have the effect of ...


    arbiter.wipo.int/domains/decisions/ html/2000/d2000-1271.html
Anne Lee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 93
Grading comment
Thank you! I think distinguishing characteristic would also suit in my context (there is of course a lot of the text that I didn't reproduce here), a term that seems to be used a lot in commercial parlance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur
2 hrs

agree  Nellie Voss
3 hrs

agree  xxxLouisV
7 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... the analytical value of this variable is not so much


Explanation:
found in the percentage of available texts but rather in ...

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discriminating capacity


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 17:02:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bu.edu/wcp/Papers/Aest/AestWard.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 17:03:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

closer to your context:

http://www.ditd.org/floater.php?location=195


    Reference: http://beaskund.helloyou.ws/netnews/bk/fire/fire1110.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: This is the correct statistical term.
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discriminating capacity


Explanation:
Quote: "Using item by item assessment of discriminating capacity, we developed a brief ten item Italian version"


    Reference: http://www.projectcork.org/bibliographies/data/Bibliography_...
Saskia Steur
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 331