KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

boven tafel krijgen

English translation: is accessible/available


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:is boven tafel te krijgen
English translation:is accessible/available
Entered by: Lucy Simpson

16:30 Jan 8, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: boven tafel krijgen
De vindbaarheid van documenten kan een probleem zijn, maar in principe is het overgrote deel van alle relevante beleidsinformatie boven tafel te krijgen.

'Over the counter' sounds odd in the context.
Lucy Simpson
accessible
Explanation:
... basically, by far the greatest part of all relevant information of a policy nature is accessible / available.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Oh, as simple as that. (They have used the word 'beschikbaar' rather a lot though!)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3accessiblexxxjarry
3 +3Easily / readily available
Adam Smith
4 +1can be brought to the surface
Elisabeth Ghysels
4produce; bring/get/pull out
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
can be brought to the surface


Explanation:
One option.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLouisV: or perhaps 'extracted'
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Easily / readily available


Explanation:
A stab in the (semi-) dark here:

Easily / readily available?

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MoiraB: or just: is available
2 mins

agree  Ariser
38 mins

agree  EdithK
45 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
accessible


Explanation:
... basically, by far the greatest part of all relevant information of a policy nature is accessible / available.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
Oh, as simple as that. (They have used the word 'beschikbaar' rather a lot though!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satie
2 mins

agree  AllisonK
46 mins

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
produce; bring/get/pull out


Explanation:
however, one can bring out the mass of all relevant policy data

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756