KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

Het achteraf afdwingen

English translation: Subsequently accessing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Het achteraf afdwingen
English translation:Subsequently accessing
Entered by: xxxjarry

16:34 Jan 8, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: Het achteraf afdwingen
Openbaarheid van informatie is niet zo sterk verankerd in de X bestuursculture als in Y, maar er is ook geen traditie van geslotenheid. Het achteraf afdwingen van toegang tot informatie is in theorie goed geregeld.
Lucy Simpson
In theory, there are proper means of subsequently
Explanation:
accessing information.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Thank you all for your input, but this is the one that is most 'readable' and makes the idea immediately understandable.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4extraction of information after the fact
AllisonK
4Enforcing of access to information afterwards
Henk Peelen
3 +1Retrospective order
Adam Smith
4In theory, there are proper means of subsequentlyxxxjarry
4wresting of information afterwards
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wresting of information afterwards


Explanation:
sounds a bit odd in the context, but so does the Dutch sentence in my ears.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 16:41:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: wresting of access to information afterwards
or
enforcing access to information afterwards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 17:12:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve always the same problem with \"not brilliantly\" written source texts; write a translation which is better than the original (then you would have to choose answer 2 or 3) or accept the \"peculiarities\" of the source text in your translation (then it\'s answer 1 or 4)

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 168

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In theory, there are proper means of subsequently


Explanation:
accessing information.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
Thank you all for your input, but this is the one that is most 'readable' and makes the idea immediately understandable.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Retrospective order


Explanation:
Something like, a retrospective order.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 16:50:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"In theory, the retrospective enforcement of access to information is well regulated.\"

or, \"...the enforcement of access to information retrospectively...\"

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
31 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enforcing of access to information afterwards


Explanation:
Wresting of access to information afterwards

Theoretically, wresting of access to information afterwards is well arranged

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extraction of information after the fact


Explanation:
another option.......

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541