KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

kantelen en ketenen

English translation: adapt and cooperate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:kantelen en ketenen
English translation:adapt and cooperate
Entered by: Henk Peelen

16:50 Jan 8, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: kantelen en ketenen
I've written tilt and curb so far, but I don't know if there's a specific political terminology for this.

Overheden zullen dan moeten 'kantelen' en 'ketenen'. 'Kantelen' slaat op aanpassing van de organisatie en werkprocessen op basis van vragen van burgers en bedrijven. 'Ketenen' slaat op samenwerking met andere overheidsorganisatie (vertical integration).
Lucy Simpson
adapt and cooperate
Explanation:
volgens mij moet je van het wollige taalgebruik terug naar de feitelijke betekenis, en dan vertalen
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
I took your suggestion and used slightly alternative wording. It was kind of difficult to use exactly the same words because otherwise I was writing 'adapt' aims to adapt etc. and 'cooperate' aims to cooperate!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2adapt and cooperate
Henk Peelen
5must find new niches
Marijke Mayer
4... weigh up the pros and cons ofxxxjarry


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adapt and cooperate


Explanation:
volgens mij moet je van het wollige taalgebruik terug naar de feitelijke betekenis, en dan vertalen

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
I took your suggestion and used slightly alternative wording. It was kind of difficult to use exactly the same words because otherwise I was writing 'adapt' aims to adapt etc. and 'cooperate' aims to cooperate!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
15 mins

agree  David Nielson: Yes, the feeling is that they need to turn the former way of doing things on its head (adapt) and then reach out to connect (cooperate) with other organizations.
3 days2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
must find new niches


Explanation:
Hi Lucy,
I realise this is an American expression, but it it is general enough to describe what is happening.
Best regards,
Marijke

Yankee Group - Products
... Because it is a market leader, challenges for Verity ... makes it difficult for the
company to push ... Vendors must find new niche or vertically focused markets by ...
www.yankeegroup.com/public/products/ research_note.jsp?ID=8896 - 43k -

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... weigh up the pros and cons of


Explanation:
might fit the context.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855