KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

buiten [...] om

English translation: All new cars, exepted those exported to X from outside the dealers network


16:55 Jan 8, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: buiten [...] om
Inschrijving geldt voor alle nieuwe auto's, met uitzondering van die auto's die buiten de dealers om naar X worden geexporteerd.

Does it mean by-passing the dealers?
Lucy Simpson
English translation:All new cars, exepted those exported to X from outside the dealers network
Explanation:
of : that are not exported via the dealers network
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
Thank you - better wording than I'd come up with.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4All new cars, exepted those exported to X from outside the dealers networkElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4without (the intervention of)
Henk Peelen
4... except for the motor cars that are exportedxxxjarry
3without reference to/without x being involved
Robert Allwood


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... except for the motor cars that are exported


Explanation:
without passing through X.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without (the intervention of)


Explanation:
without (the intervention of) the dealers

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
All new cars, exepted those exported to X from outside the dealers network


Explanation:
of : that are not exported via the dealers network

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
Thank you - better wording than I'd come up with.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satie
6 mins

agree  Ariser: except
10 mins

agree  EdithK
12 mins

agree  Saskia Steur
1 hr

801 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
without reference to/without x being involved


Explanation:
more general solutions

Robert Allwood
Native speaker of: English