KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

de landelijke (context)

English translation: national electronic registration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:de landelijke (context)
English translation:national electronic registration
Entered by: Henk Peelen

17:08 Jan 8, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: de landelijke (context)
Op dit moment is er een proef met electronische aangifte voor de douane (de landelijke wordt verwacht sinds..). The national what?
Lucy Simpson
national electronic registration
Explanation:
de elektronische aangifte bij alle betrokken instanties/bedrijven. Ik naam aan dat het voertuigidentificatienummer van motorvoertuigen gaat die kunnen worden gergistreerd door douane, apk-stations et cetera. Na de douane komen de andere diensten/steunpunten/bedrijven
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
In terms of the amount of peer grading, I'm going with this one, although I'll use 'declaration' instead of 'registration', as this refers to the Douane.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4national electronic registration
Henk Peelen
4proef
writeaway
4aangiftexxxjarry
3the national to be shown as of
EdithK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
national electronic registration


Explanation:
de elektronische aangifte bij alle betrokken instanties/bedrijven. Ik naam aan dat het voertuigidentificatienummer van motorvoertuigen gaat die kunnen worden gergistreerd door douane, apk-stations et cetera. Na de douane komen de andere diensten/steunpunten/bedrijven

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
In terms of the amount of peer grading, I'm going with this one, although I'll use 'declaration' instead of 'registration', as this refers to the Douane.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
13 mins

agree  Ariser
17 mins

agree  Autobusek
18 mins

agree  Saskia Steur
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the national to be shown as of


Explanation:
.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 241

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proef


Explanation:
the national test (trial)

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aangifte


Explanation:
"de landelijke aangifte" seems the most logical answer to this particular puzzle.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855