KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

kan ook een elektronische handtkening worden geplaatst

English translation: The sentence is incomplete or incorrect.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:kan ook een elektronische handtkening worden geplaatst
English translation:The sentence is incomplete or incorrect.
Entered by: xxxjarry

17:23 Jan 8, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: kan ook een elektronische handtkening worden geplaatst
I'm actually a bit confused about the whole sentence.

Met de citizen ID-card die door de CA het bevolkingsregister wordt uitgegeven kan ook een elektronische handtekening worden geplaatst.
Lucy Simpson
The sentence is incomplete or incorrect.
Explanation:
... die door de CA het bevolkingsregister wordt uitgegeven ... does not make sense.

... die door de CA VAN het bevolkingsregister wordt uitgegeven... would make sense, however. I think it is a question for your client to answer.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Ah, that would make sense! The CA is the certification authority.

Thank you to Edith Kelly for the bit about the signature - I couldn't get it sounding right.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4an electronic signature can be added
EdithK
4 +2The sentence is incomplete or incorrect.xxxjarry
4The
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
an electronic signature can be added


Explanation:
or

one can also sign electronically.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 17:27:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

using the ......, and then as proposed.

Does that make sense to you ?

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
1 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  Adam Smith
36 mins
  -> Thanks, Adam.

agree  Saskia Steur: of zoiets als: can also be used for electronic signature, maar er mist iets in de brontekst
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Saskia.

agree  xxxLouisV: a little punctuation in the dutch sentence would have helped.
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The


Explanation:
The population register data based citizen ID-card will be issued by the CA (consular agent???) and enables the owner also to place a electronic signature.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The sentence is incomplete or incorrect.


Explanation:
... die door de CA het bevolkingsregister wordt uitgegeven ... does not make sense.

... die door de CA VAN het bevolkingsregister wordt uitgegeven... would make sense, however. I think it is a question for your client to answer.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
Ah, that would make sense! The CA is the certification authority.

Thank you to Edith Kelly for the bit about the signature - I couldn't get it sounding right.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen
12 mins

agree  Satie
45 mins