KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

why use 'afnemen/afnemer'

English translation: use / user or client


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:why use 'afnemen/afnemer'
English translation:use / user or client
Entered by: Lucy Simpson

17:41 Jan 8, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: why use 'afnemen/afnemer'
The authors of this text on e-government have made liberal use of the term afnemen/afnemer when talking about government services. The following sentence is typical:

Op de website van X kunnen ondernemingen (een beperkt aantal) overheidsdiensten afnemen.

Well, I've just visited the site, and you don't have to pay for any of the information, so it's not 'afnemen' in the sense of purchase.

You simply access it, and make use of it/benefit from it. So what would be the pithiest translation of afnemen/afnemer? Consumer sounds weird in this context.
Lucy Simpson
use / user
Explanation:
might be a solution.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 17:46:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but probably different translation according to the context within the sentence may be most appropriate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 17:46:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make use of
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
I liked Henk's explanation, too. Not being a native speaker of Dutch I don't 'hear' whether afnemer sounds nicer than gebruiker, so it was interesting to learn that.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7use / user
Elisabeth Ghysels
5 +1clientxxxLouisV
5customer
Marijke Mayer
4use/user
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
use / user


Explanation:
might be a solution.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 17:46:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but probably different translation according to the context within the sentence may be most appropriate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 17:46:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make use of

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 168
Grading comment
I liked Henk's explanation, too. Not being a native speaker of Dutch I don't 'hear' whether afnemer sounds nicer than gebruiker, so it was interesting to learn that.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: you have to really use the context more than dictionaries. terms seem to be used more and more freely.
7 mins

agree  xxxjarry
16 mins

agree  Satie
23 mins

agree  Henk Peelen
45 mins

agree  Pieter_H: Commercialisering van taalgebruik en overheidsdiensten.
1 hr

agree  Saskia Steur
1 hr

agree  AllisonK: ...with Writeaway's comment
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
use/user


Explanation:
Eigenlijk gewoon gebruiken/gebruiker. Dat klinkt echter zo consumptie-achtig, dat men liever afnemen/afnemer gebruikt. Ten tweede hoeven ze misschien niet per afname te betalen, maar zijn er waarschijnlijk wel abonnementskosten, kosten voor aanschaf van een pasje of zoiets.

Afnemer klinkt gewoon netter.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
customer


Explanation:
Although user is adequate, customer would have coined it here.

Marijke

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
client


Explanation:
modern beaurocrats and their departments are increasingly referring to citizens who use their services as clients.


xxxLouisV
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Cross: Absolutely! An irritating development, but there you go...
1596 days
  -> There's also the difficulty of reconciling being called a cient with the way they treat you!