KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

efficiencywinst in de administratieve lasten behalen

English translation: and that increased efficiency will result in lower administrative costs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:efficiencywinst in de administratieve lasten behalen
English translation:and that increased efficiency will result in lower administrative costs
Entered by: Saskia Steur

17:45 Jan 8, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: efficiencywinst in de administratieve lasten behalen
Men verwacht dat de dienstverlening aan de burger hierdoor toeneemt, maar ook dat werkprocessen meer gestroomlijnd verlopen en dat er efficiencywinst in de administratieve lasten behaald worden.

How can you have a gain in effiency in the administrative burden? Maybe in EASING the burden. Does it seem to you that something's missing, or have I misinterpreted it?
Lucy Simpson
and that increased efficiency will result in lower administrative costs
Explanation:
Er wordt een causaal verband geimpliceerd tussen de toename in efficiëntie en de daaruit voortvloeiende afname van administratieve kosten/overhead
Selected response from:

Saskia Steur
Grading comment
Thank you for explaining the implications in the text. It does definitely refer to 'costs' not 'tasks'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5... and that adminsitrative cost savings arexxxjarry
5achieving efficiency gains in administrative expenses.xxxLouisV
4and that increased efficiency will result in lower administrative costsSaskia Steur
4lower the administrative costs by way of a higher efficiency
Henk Peelen
4gain in effiency in mastering the administrative tasks
Elisabeth Ghysels
3achieve increased efficiency in administrative tasks
writeaway


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
achieve increased efficiency in administrative tasks


Explanation:
lasten more in the sense something you are responsible for doing rather than burden. Anyway, just a suggestion.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gain in effiency in mastering the administrative tasks


Explanation:
No, nothing missing; grammatically the text is "ok"!, but .......

Greetings,

Nikolaus


Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 168

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lower the administrative costs by way of a higher efficiency


Explanation:
lower the administrative costs by gaining a higher efficiency

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... and that adminsitrative cost savings are


Explanation:
achieved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 18:03:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: \'administrative\'.
Alternatively: that efficiency results in administrative cost savings.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and that increased efficiency will result in lower administrative costs


Explanation:
Er wordt een causaal verband geimpliceerd tussen de toename in efficiëntie en de daaruit voortvloeiende afname van administratieve kosten/overhead

Saskia Steur
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 331
Grading comment
Thank you for explaining the implications in the text. It does definitely refer to 'costs' not 'tasks'.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
achieving efficiency gains in administrative expenses.


Explanation:
usually a euphenism for sacking a bunch of office staff

xxxLouisV
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 166