KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

verzamelen

English translation: collect


18:03 Jan 8, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: verzamelen
naar onze mening is de euro waardeloos want sinds de euro is ingevoerd lijkt alles duurder
sevgi
English translation:collect
Explanation:
is verzamelen; but I don't know, where it fits into your context.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 18:09:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also could be \"gather\" or \"assemble\", depending on the sentence
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9collect
Elisabeth Ghysels
5collect - gatherxxxRamses
5Who are you sevgi?
João Carlos Pijnappel
5We believe that the Euro is worthless becaus
EdithK
4collect
Henk Peelen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
collect


Explanation:
is verzamelen; but I don't know, where it fits into your context.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 18:09:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also could be \"gather\" or \"assemble\", depending on the sentence

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 168
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
21 mins

agree  Adam Smith
24 mins

agree  Saskia Steur
26 mins

agree  Satie
28 mins

agree  Autobusek
40 mins

agree  AllisonK
1 hr

agree  Nadia Ellis
1 hr

agree  Ariser
1 hr

agree  vixen
14 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collect


Explanation:
context niet echt verhelderend

sparen: save

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We believe that the Euro is worthless becaus


Explanation:
everything seems to be more expensive since the Euro has been introduced.

That would be the translation of the above sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 18:50:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

because, forgot the *e*

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 241

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Who are you sevgi?


Explanation:
I refuse to give you an answer before you fill in your profile and identify yourself

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 00:08:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sommigen van ons willen de mafia\'s niet helpen

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 18

3 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
collect - gather


Explanation:
collect - if it involves am object
gather - if it involves people

xxxRamses
PRO pts in pair: 4