KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

ketenvorming

English translation: Creation of a supply chain / Supply chain formation / creation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:ketenvorming
English translation:Creation of a supply chain / Supply chain formation / creation
Entered by: Adam Smith

14:00 Jan 13, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: ketenvorming
Context is outlook for Dutch meat and livestock industry:
X acht het opzetten en versterken van specifieke ketenstructuren van belang om in te spelen op de (Europese) marktwensen. In de runder- en varkenshouderij is een verdere **ketenvorming** absoluut noodzakelijk. Kwaliteit van producten kan alleen gewaarborgd worden indien alle partijen in de keten, inclusief de diervoerindustrie, samenwerken.

And under the heading 'Samenwerking': Randvoorwaarde voor realisatie van **ketenvorming** en innovatie is samenwerking tussen en binnen de schakels.
MoiraB
France
Supply chain formation / creation
Explanation:
I would suggest, "supply chain formation", or creation / establishment of a supply chain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 14:08:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or supply chainS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 14:08:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or shaping of the supply chain(s)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 14:11:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or shaping of the supply chain(s)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 14:11:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or production chain(s)
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Have opted for creation of chains as it's not clear at all what kind of chain's involved. Suspect it might simply be some new form of collaboration or alliance. Thanks to everyone.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Supply chain formation / creation
Adam Smith
4 +1chain formation
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Supply chain formation / creation


Explanation:
I would suggest, "supply chain formation", or creation / establishment of a supply chain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 14:08:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or supply chainS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 14:08:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or shaping of the supply chain(s)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 14:11:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or shaping of the supply chain(s)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 14:11:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or production chain(s)

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145
Grading comment
Have opted for creation of chains as it's not clear at all what kind of chain's involved. Suspect it might simply be some new form of collaboration or alliance. Thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxjarry
14 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  AllisonK: creation of a supply chain sounds good
32 mins
  -> I agree and thanks!

agree  Chris Hopley: Agree with abklein. Is better to avoid a 1-for-1, noun-for-noun translation here IMO. Germanic nominalisation should be used with a certain modicum of circumspection in English.
1 hr
  -> Absolutely and thanks!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chain formation


Explanation:
not necessarily only supply, but also distribution, production, information etc

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Autobusek
7 mins