KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

tegenboeken

English translation: reversing


07:19 Mar 26, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: tegenboeken
uit een jaarrekening

...
De ipact op het resultaat werd ten belope van K€ 158 gecompenseerd door het tegenboeken van deze jaarlijkse aanrekeningen die eerder ten laste waren gelegd van het bedrijfsresultaat.
Anneken
English translation:reversing
Explanation:
is the appropriate term here I think.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Thank you both!
Regards,

Ann
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reversingxxxjarry
4 +2offset; write back
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
offset; write back


Explanation:
referentie: MTXR-woordenboek

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: offsettING in deze zin ('by offsetting these...')
12 mins
  -> ja

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
48 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reversing


Explanation:
is the appropriate term here I think.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
Thank you both!
Regards,

Ann

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: reversing entry
32 mins

agree  AllisonK: so is this then the verb form of 'contra entry'?
51 mins
  -> No. The Dutch, however, says "die eerder ten laste waren gelegd van het bedrijfsresultaat". So in my opinion there is no question of contra entry but of reversing a previous of prior year entry.