KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

Reglement der Kredietopeningen

English translation: Credit Facility Regulations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Reglement der Kredietopeningen
English translation:Credit Facility Regulations
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

09:25 Mar 26, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Vlaams
Dutch term or phrase: Reglement der Kredietopeningen
Dit komt uit een Vlaamse kredietovereenkomst en er wordt regelmatig naar verwezen. Aangezien het een naam is, wil ik het niet vertalen, maar wil er een Engelse vertaling tussen haakjes achter zetten. Bestaat hier een Engels equivalent voor?
Willemina Hagenauw
Credit Facility Rules/Regulations
Explanation:
Personally, I'd translate it in a fairly generic way and provide the original Dutch title in brackets (for reference purposes) rather than the other way round. A text full of unnecessary foreignisms can be quite offputting for the reader, especially if the offending words are from a minor language. The Dutch title would only be needed if something had to be checked or cross-referenced, etc.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Many thanks Chris!

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(Consumer) Credit Regulations/Acts
Adam Smith
4Credit Facility Rules/Regulations
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Consumer) Credit Regulations/Acts


Explanation:
In the UK at least these fall under a raft of consumer credit regulations/acts, see the list at ref. http://www.fisa.co.uk/legislation.html



Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Credit Facility Rules/Regulations


Explanation:
Personally, I'd translate it in a fairly generic way and provide the original Dutch title in brackets (for reference purposes) rather than the other way round. A text full of unnecessary foreignisms can be quite offputting for the reader, especially if the offending words are from a minor language. The Dutch title would only be needed if something had to be checked or cross-referenced, etc.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Many thanks Chris!

Willemina