KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

in hoofdsom of toebehoren

English translation: in principal or additional sums


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:in hoofdsom of toebehoren
English translation:in principal or additional sums
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

09:55 Mar 26, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Vlaams
Dutch term or phrase: in hoofdsom of toebehoren
Van een kredietovereenkomst.

"Als blijkt dat de kredietnemer belasting in hoofdsom of toebehoren verschuldigd is, kan de bank haar verplichtingen opschorten"
Willemina Hagenauw
Principal or additional sums
Explanation:
Principal or additional sums, e.g.

"If you cannot pay the entire amount due, negotiate a compromise. Some creditors will reduce the principal sum to a more modest amount; others stick to the principal sums due, but will work with you on accrued interest or penalties. (Yes, even then Internal Revenue Service has been known to waive additional sums, in the interest of getting paid.)"

ref. http://www.pridesenior.org/Networker/Summer_2001/Legalities....

Where additional sums could be interest, penalty payments, fees, etc.

A more formal reference (loan agreement):

"If any event of default shall occur, the whole of the principal
sum then remaining unpaid on all notes and other obligations to Bank, together
with the interest thereon, shall become immediately due and payable at the
election of Bank. If suit is instituted to collect the notes and other
obligations, Borrower promises to pay, in addition to the costs and
disbursements allowed by law, such additional sums as the court may award as
attorney's fees."

ref. http://contracts.corporate.findlaw.com/agreements/schuff/ban...
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank - geweldige oplossing!

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Principal or additional sums
Adam Smith
2principal sum or interest
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Principal or additional sums


Explanation:
Principal or additional sums, e.g.

"If you cannot pay the entire amount due, negotiate a compromise. Some creditors will reduce the principal sum to a more modest amount; others stick to the principal sums due, but will work with you on accrued interest or penalties. (Yes, even then Internal Revenue Service has been known to waive additional sums, in the interest of getting paid.)"

ref. http://www.pridesenior.org/Networker/Summer_2001/Legalities....

Where additional sums could be interest, penalty payments, fees, etc.

A more formal reference (loan agreement):

"If any event of default shall occur, the whole of the principal
sum then remaining unpaid on all notes and other obligations to Bank, together
with the interest thereon, shall become immediately due and payable at the
election of Bank. If suit is instituted to collect the notes and other
obligations, Borrower promises to pay, in addition to the costs and
disbursements allowed by law, such additional sums as the court may award as
attorney's fees."

ref. http://contracts.corporate.findlaw.com/agreements/schuff/ban...


Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank - geweldige oplossing!

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: Nice solution.
12 mins
  -> Thanks Chris!

agree  xxxjarry: Yes, very neat!
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Tina Vonhof
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
principal sum or interest


Explanation:
I am guessing that this is some lesser-known term for 'rente', as debt repayments are usually comprised of two main components: the principal sum and interest. Seems to fit in the context too, i.e. the lender can withdraw the credit facility if it appears that the borrower owes tax or owes interest on tax payments (heffingsrente).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 10:23:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hadn\'t seen Adam\'s answer before I posted this. I now prefer his answer.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117