KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

25 centiemen ten honderd

English translation: quarter of one percent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:25 centiemen ten honderd
English translation:quarter of one percent
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

10:34 Mar 26, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Vlaams
Dutch term or phrase: 25 centiemen ten honderd
Betekent dit 25% of 0,25% of iets totaal anders???

"De rentevoet zal niet worden gewijzigd wanneer herziening geen groter verschil dan vijf en twintig centiemen ten honderd per jaar tot gevolg heeft."
Willemina Hagenauw
quarter of one percent
Explanation:
Strange. Normally 'ten honderd' means the same as 'percent', but because they use centimes here (i.e. 1/100th of a frank, euro or whatever) they can only (sensibly) mean 0.25% (25/100 of a percent).

So, if the rate change would be less than 0.25%, then it will remain the same. Seems to make sense.

When talking about rate changes like this, you normally refer to it as 'a quarter of one percent'.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank Chris, ik dacht al - met het oog op de context - dat het 0,25% moest zijn omdat de verschillen anders wel erg groot worden!

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4quarter of one percent
Chris Hopley
125 Euro cents for each Euro (or 25%)
Adam Smith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
25 Euro cents for each Euro (or 25%)


Explanation:
This is just a suggestion, but could this be that the interest amounts to 25 Eurocents (centiemen) for every Euro (i.e. 100 Eurocents)? In other words 25% interest (pretty steep!)

Just a guess! I hope it helps!

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
quarter of one percent


Explanation:
Strange. Normally 'ten honderd' means the same as 'percent', but because they use centimes here (i.e. 1/100th of a frank, euro or whatever) they can only (sensibly) mean 0.25% (25/100 of a percent).

So, if the rate change would be less than 0.25%, then it will remain the same. Seems to make sense.

When talking about rate changes like this, you normally refer to it as 'a quarter of one percent'.


    Reference: http://www.jeanlouie.com/YourMoney/one_quarter_of_one_percen...
    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/business/365823.stm
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank Chris, ik dacht al - met het oog op de context - dat het 0,25% moest zijn omdat de verschillen anders wel erg groot worden!

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: or 25 percentage points.
4 mins

agree  Henk Peelen: would "2.5 per mille" or 2.5 per thousand" not be appropriate here? Jurlex: promille = per mille; per thousand; see also http://www.research-director.com/calculators/cpt.asp
10 mins

agree  Adam Smith: This is more like it!
1 hr

agree  Peter Leistra
21 hrs