KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

voorbehouden erfgenamen

English translation: Heirs to the reserved portion of the inheritance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:voorbehouden erfgenamen
English translation:Heirs to the reserved portion of the inheritance
Entered by: Adam Smith

12:16 Mar 26, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / erfenissen
Dutch term or phrase: voorbehouden erfgenamen
Dit zijn erfgenamen die volgens de wet recht hebben op een deel van de erfenis en worden ook wel reservataire erfgenamen genoemd.
Willemina Hagenauw
Heirs to the reserved portion of the inheritance
Explanation:
Assuming the French and Belgian systems are simular then this phrase would cover "voorbehouden erfgenamen":

"In France this freedom is restricted to what is known as the quotit disponible. The rest of the property, the reserved portion (reserve héréditarre) passes without regard to your wishes to the forced heirs. The extent of the reserved portion depends on whether the individual is survived by descendants and ascendants. If there are none, there is no reserved portion.
" etc.

ref. http://www.jeffreycrawford.co.uk/content/news/newsupdate/09u...
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Yes, this is what is meant - many thanks!

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Heirs to the reserved portion of the inheritance
Adam Smith
4Heirs to the reserved portion of the inheritance
Adam Smith
4statutory heirs
Chris Hopley
2 +1rightful heir
vixen
1reserved heirs
Jacqueline van der Spek


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
reserved heirs


Explanation:
een wilde gok, sorry, Willemina

HTH,
Jacqueline


    Reference: http://www.francemag.com/frmag/content/bulletinBoard/msgcont...
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 294

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rightful heir


Explanation:
Is 'voorbehouden erfgenaam wellicht Vlaams voor 'wettige ergenaam'?

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette vH: rightful heirs (v Dale : wettelijke erfgenamen)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statutory heirs


Explanation:
An heir who inherits under a legal right, as opposed to under a specific bequest, is a statutory heir or a legal heir.

E.g.:
-> "Elizabeth died some years ago and The Lantern -- land and business -- passed by inheritance to Elizabeth’s sole statutory heir, her sister Jane, who currently owns the real estate and runs the business."
http://www.law.harvard.edu/Administrative_Services/Registrar...


    Reference: http://www.law.harvard.edu/Administrative_Services/Registrar...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Heirs to the reserved portion of the inheritance


Explanation:
Assuming the French and Belgian systems are simular then this phrase would cover "voorbehouden erfgenamen":

"In France this freedom is restricted to what is known as the quotit disponible. The rest of the property, the reserved portion (reserve héréditarre) passes without regard to your wishes to the forced heirs. The extent of the reserved portion depends on whether the individual is survived by descendants and ascendants. If there are none, there is no reserved portion.
" etc.

ref. http://www.jeffreycrawford.co.uk/content/news/newsupdate/09u...

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145
Grading comment
Yes, this is what is meant - many thanks!

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: yeah, sort of a 'back-up' heir......I thought about this too but couldn't really find anything in a quick search
31 mins
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Heirs to the reserved portion of the inheritance


Explanation:
Assuming the French and Belgian systems are simular then this phrase would cover "voorbehouden erfgenamen":

"In France this freedom is restricted to what is known as the quotit disponible. The rest of the property, the reserved portion (reserve héréditarre) passes without regard to your wishes to the forced heirs. The extent of the reserved portion depends on whether the individual is survived by descendants and ascendants. If there are none, there is no reserved portion.
" etc.

ref. http://www.jeffreycrawford.co.uk/content/news/newsupdate/09u...

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145