KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

toekomstboodschap

English translation: vision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:toekomstboodschap
English translation:vision
Entered by: Chris Hopley

12:28 Mar 26, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: toekomstboodschap
Belgian text:

"een toekomstboodschap voor onze sector en onze onderneming"
katieker
United Kingdom
vision
Explanation:
'A vision of the future for our industry' would also be an option.

E.g.:
-> "A vision of the future : industry insight ... Where will Australia be in five years time as a flower exporting nation? How will our industry look and what will be the critical success factors?"
http://www.agric.wa.gov.au/programs/hort/floriculture/newsle...
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks - this seems to fit perfectly!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3future message/message for the future
AllisonK
4 +2vision
Chris Hopley
5Mission Statement
Antoinette vH
4harbinger
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
future message/message for the future


Explanation:
literal translation but more context would be required (is this a foreshadowing of bad things to come etc.)

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
0 min

agree  Adam Smith
1 hr

agree  Chris Hopley
3 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vision


Explanation:
'A vision of the future for our industry' would also be an option.

E.g.:
-> "A vision of the future : industry insight ... Where will Australia be in five years time as a flower exporting nation? How will our industry look and what will be the critical success factors?"
http://www.agric.wa.gov.au/programs/hort/floriculture/newsle...


    Reference: http://www.agric.wa.gov.au/programs/hort/floriculture/newsle...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Thanks - this seems to fit perfectly!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith: I like that!
17 mins
  -> Cheers!

agree  AllisonK: I like it too - context would be helpful to know for sure what's applicable here.......
56 mins
  -> Exactly!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mission Statement


Explanation:
wordt vaak gebruikt bij bedrijven/organisaties die hun doelstelling duidelijk willen maken

Antoinette vH
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 15

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
harbinger


Explanation:
Another possibility, especially if - as abklein hinted at - things are looking not too bright for the future. E.g. in the phrase "the harbinger of doom".

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117