KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

ontwikkelingspool

English translation: second pole of development / development pole


12:46 Mar 26, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: ontwikkelingspool
"de economische belangen van de tweede ontwikkelingspool van het land"
katieker
United Kingdom
English translation:second pole of development / development pole
Explanation:
... Simitis hailed Greece as "a leader of peace and security in the Balkans" and designated
the country's northern region as a "pole of development and welfare.". ...
www.hri.org/MPA/elections96/news/el01107.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 12:49:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... accumulated within the academic communities and research institutes in the appropriate directions leading to the creation of a third development pole on the ...
www.stepc.gr/general.html
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1development opposite
Henk Peelen
4second pole of development / development poleElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4pool of development
AllisonK
3second phase of development
Antoinette vH
2development tranche
EdithK


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
second pole of development / development pole


Explanation:
... Simitis hailed Greece as "a leader of peace and security in the Balkans" and designated
the country's northern region as a "pole of development and welfare.". ...
www.hri.org/MPA/elections96/news/el01107.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 12:49:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... accumulated within the academic communities and research institutes in the appropriate directions leading to the creation of a third development pole on the ...
www.stepc.gr/general.html

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 75

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
development tranche


Explanation:
a bit of a guess

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 241

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pool of development


Explanation:
literally translated - we really need some more context here! Would be helpful........

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
development opposite


Explanation:
when theay really mean "tegenpool", one of two rival development groups, for instance those of Shell and DSM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 15:33:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this case \"tweede ontwikkelingspool\" = \"second/other development opposite\" in my opinion

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: klinkt plausibel, Henk!
23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
second phase of development


Explanation:
second stage of development

bijv. in:
door de eerste uitbreiding in de 11de -12de eeuw die de eerste kern volledig omringt en de hydrografie benut voor de aanleg van de binnenreien die tot op heden bewaard zijn gebleven. Het prestedelijke commerciële centrum, de huidige Grote Markt, vertegenwoordigt er de tweede ontwikkelingspool

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 14:10:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zou het ook gewoon:

job pole

kunnen zijn?

Antoinette vH
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 15