KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

Help! Political nonsense

English translation: help


19:43 Mar 26, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: Help! Political nonsense
I now come to an interesting part of my text. If only I had a clue what he was talking about. The bit I'm really struggling with is in brackets.

De verandering is de enige constante van de recente geschiedenis. De verandering is ook het enige waarvan we zeker zijn en dat [door de toekomst zal worden aangereikt. Het heden is niet tweemaal het verleden en de toekomst is niet viermaal het heden. Het is jammer dat over X geen geschiedenis van de toekomst kan worden geschreven.] Zij zou fundamenteel anders luiden.

Hmmm...
Lucy Simpson
English translation:help
Explanation:
Hi Lucy, I will give you a rough translation (as I'm native Dutch speaking) so you can get the meaning of the sentence.

The change is also the only thing of which we're certain and [which will be handed (passed over) to us by the future.
The present is not the same as twice the past and the future is not four times the present. It's a shame that no history of the future can be written about X .]

Hope this helps you figure it out, regards,
chanti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 21:35:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

your additional note:
The sentence means: the changes will be given to us by the future, so the future will give/hand us the changes. As in \"future will tell\".
Door must be translated by \"by\", throughout would be e.g. \"doorheen\" in dutch. In this case definitely BY.
Regards,
chanti
Selected response from:

Chantal Henno
Grading comment
Thank you for the comprehensive answer - it still looks a bit funny in English, but it obviously means something to the author, so I'll stick with it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5help
Chantal Henno
520-20 hindsight; 2 plus 2 doesn't equal 4
Maria Danielson
4 +1... that will be
Evert DELOOF-SYS
3 +1change is the only certainty we have and the future certainly will bring it.
Henk Peelen
4civil servant language
Jacqueline van der Spek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... that will be


Explanation:
Yes, bollocks, if you'll pardon my French.
A more or less literal translation should do:

...that will be given/presented by the future. The presence (present time) is not twice the past nor is the future four times the presence. Too bad we can't write the history of X's future

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: Who gets paid to write this? Now you're being paid to 'interpret' not really translate. I would go with something along the lines proposed by Chanti.
9 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
civil servant language


Explanation:
Someone has been extremely creative here. What he/she tries to state is that he/she would love to know what is going to happen in the future, but well, too bad, that is impossible. He/she is certain things will/have to change, but only the future will tell him/her what and how much. Absolute rubbish, that part about today being twice yesterday and tomorrow being 4 times today. Vivid imagination, and nothing better to do, I guess.

Good luck,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 294

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
help


Explanation:
Hi Lucy, I will give you a rough translation (as I'm native Dutch speaking) so you can get the meaning of the sentence.

The change is also the only thing of which we're certain and [which will be handed (passed over) to us by the future.
The present is not the same as twice the past and the future is not four times the present. It's a shame that no history of the future can be written about X .]

Hope this helps you figure it out, regards,
chanti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 21:35:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

your additional note:
The sentence means: the changes will be given to us by the future, so the future will give/hand us the changes. As in \"future will tell\".
Door must be translated by \"by\", throughout would be e.g. \"doorheen\" in dutch. In this case definitely BY.
Regards,
chanti

Chantal Henno
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for the comprehensive answer - it still looks a bit funny in English, but it obviously means something to the author, so I'll stick with it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Danielson: "handed down to us by the future" would be the term
2 mins
  -> ok, thanks

agree  Kate Hudson: go for it girl
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Adam Smith
20 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ariser
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Peter Leistra
12 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
20-20 hindsight; 2 plus 2 doesn't equal 4


Explanation:
I feel your pain. Maybe you can do something with these phrases

Maria Danielson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 125

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
change is the only certainty we have and the future certainly will bring it.


Explanation:
Now isn't twice the past and future isn't a quadruple of the presence. Unfortunately we can't write down a history about the future.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
1 hr