KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

om zich heen grijpende complexiteit

English translation: increasing complexity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:om zich heen grijpende complexiteit
English translation:increasing complexity
Entered by: Maria Danielson

20:08 Mar 26, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: om zich heen grijpende complexiteit
Voor alle ondernemingen zullen de marktomstandigeheden, waaring zij opereren, worden gekenmerkt door schaalvergroting en om zich heen grijpende complexity.
Lucy Simpson
increasing complexity
Explanation:
for instance
Selected response from:

Maria Danielson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. Couldn't see what 'groping about' had to do with complexity, hence my confusion.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3increasing complexity
Maria Danielson
5spreading complexity
Chantal Henno
4 +1spreading complexity
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
increasing complexity


Explanation:
for instance

Maria Danielson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 125
Grading comment
Thank you. Couldn't see what 'groping about' had to do with complexity, hence my confusion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
0 min

agree  Annelies Vonk: perhaps "rapidly" or "rampantly" increasing to suggest loss of control?
14 mins

agree  Ariser
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spreading complexity


Explanation:
Van Dale

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chantal Henno: sorry henk, ik had jouw antwoord nog niet gezien
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spreading complexity


Explanation:
om zich heen suggest its expanding itself. I think maybe this could be another way of expressing the "groping around"
regards,
chanti

Chantal Henno
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12