KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

vingerspitsgevoel

English translation: instinctive feel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:vingerspitsgevoel
English translation:instinctive feel
Entered by: Annelies Vonk

20:11 Mar 26, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: vingerspitsgevoel
Zijn [de bedrijfsleider] hersenen en zijn verstand zullen steeds meer moeten worden ondersteund door een fijne neus en veel vingerspitsgevoel.
Lucy Simpson
[an instinctive feel] and keen intuition
Explanation:
Met "fijne neus" en "vingerspitsgevoel" (lelijk germanisme) wordt zo ongeveer hetzelfde bedoeld.
Selected response from:

Annelies Vonk
Netherlands
Grading comment
I like 'instinctive feel'. Sensitivity also noted.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5[an instinctive feel] and keen intuitionAnnelies Vonk
5 +2sensitivity
Jacqueline van der Spek
5sense of touch
Maria Danielson
4sensitivity
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sensitivity


Explanation:
the writer mixed up with the German Fingerspitzengefühl.


Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen: gewoon een spitsvondige schrijver
4 mins
  -> nee, gewoon een ambtenaar, die alle tijd had om wat moois ( en dus onbegrijpelijks) te verzinnen! Bedankt, Henk!

agree  Adam Smith
6 mins
  -> thank you, Adam

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sensitivity


Explanation:
Van Dale
vingertoppengevoel = sensitivity

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
[an instinctive feel] and keen intuition


Explanation:
Met "fijne neus" en "vingerspitsgevoel" (lelijk germanisme) wordt zo ongeveer hetzelfde bedoeld.

Annelies Vonk
Netherlands
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
I like 'instinctive feel'. Sensitivity also noted.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Danielson: nice!
2 mins

agree  John Shippey
26 mins

agree  Chantal Henno: i like this one too
28 mins

agree  AllisonK
44 mins

agree  Ariser
1 hr

neutral  Chris Hopley: Agree with translation, not with commentary. To find Germanisms 'ugly', but Anglicisms great (as many Dutch do) is highly subjective.
4 hrs
  -> I did not mean to offend anyone; truth is I find most Anglicisms ugly, too.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sense of touch


Explanation:
honed sense of smell and touch -
that is, if you want to keep it literal and allow the readers to get the metaphor

Maria Danielson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 125