KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

secretaris-directeur

English translation: secretary and director


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:secretaris-directeur
English translation:secretary and director
Entered by: AllisonK

14:46 Mar 27, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: secretaris-directeur
Internal organisation of a board.
Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
secretary and director
Explanation:
in the Fin. Term. Management a 'secretaris-penningmeester' is a 'secretary AND treasurer' so I'm wondering if the same formula may be applied in this case.......
Selected response from:

AllisonK
Netherlands
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who responded. All the answers were good solutions, but this is the one I plumped for. If the organisation in question had been a company, I would have chosen Company Secretary; however, it was actually a government agency.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Secretary to the Board
Maria Danielson
5 +1company secretary
Kate Hudson
3 +3secretary and director
AllisonK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
secretary and director


Explanation:
in the Fin. Term. Management a 'secretaris-penningmeester' is a 'secretary AND treasurer' so I'm wondering if the same formula may be applied in this case.......

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who responded. All the answers were good solutions, but this is the one I plumped for. If the organisation in question had been a company, I would have chosen Company Secretary; however, it was actually a government agency.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: secretaris-directeur vormt de schakel tussen het bestuur en de ambtelijke organisatie, is secretaris van het bestuur en directeur van de uitvoerende organisatie
44 mins
  -> bedankt!

agree  Lucy Simpson: It could be this: the personal section of each joint secretary/director (if the director submits
1 hr

agree  Tina Vonhof: secretary/director would be fine.
13 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
company secretary


Explanation:
Company secretary is actually a member of the board of directors but responsible for board correspondence (not literally typing it out, of course!)

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucy Simpson
42 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Secretary to the Board


Explanation:
JurLex gives this for "secretaris van de Raad van Bestuur". A "directeur" is a Supervisory Director/member of the Board (Raad van Bestuur) (depending on context - a "directeur" can also be a Managing Director)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 16:47:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PROBABLY NOT, actually - when I Google \"secretary to the board\" on .uk sites, most hits have to do with academia

Maria Danielson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette vH: this sounds like "Flemish". I suppose "Executive Director" of "Managing Director" won't do.
26 mins