KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

koersvorming

English translation: price determination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:koersvorming
English translation:price determination
Entered by: Danielle Kleingeld

23:21 Apr 1, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / financial, shares, stock
Dutch term or phrase: koersvorming
I am looking to translate the Dutch word 'koersvorming' into English. I am doing a translation course, and this term is in one of the assignments, could you please help?
Many thanks
Danielle Kleingeld
Price Determination
Explanation:
From the url referenced below:

"de koersvorming of notering gebeurt op identiek dezelfde manier op de verschillende marktsegmenten. De koers ontstaat aan de hand van de totale vraag en het totale aanbod in de markt : de orders maken de prijs. "

Sounds like "Price Determination" or "Price Setting" to me.
Selected response from:

Jason Roberts
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer, sorry for the delay in answering.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Price DeterminationJason Roberts
2 +3rate evolution
Ariser
4price-making (process / forces)Annelies Vonk
4(market) pricingxxxjarry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Price Determination


Explanation:
From the url referenced below:

"de koersvorming of notering gebeurt op identiek dezelfde manier op de verschillende marktsegmenten. De koers ontstaat aan de hand van de totale vraag en het totale aanbod in de markt : de orders maken de prijs. "

Sounds like "Price Determination" or "Price Setting" to me.


    Reference: http://www.leleux.be/leleux/JLCHome.nsf/web+view/JLCDN481?Op...
Jason Roberts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer, sorry for the delay in answering.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser: see also next answer
3 mins

agree  AllisonK
6 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur
7 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rate evolution


Explanation:
quote evolution
price fixing
fixing.

It all depends on the context. If you provide more information or the full sentence it might help.

Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Roberts: yes, it might be this depending on context
5 mins

agree  AllisonK
6 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(market) pricing


Explanation:
Price setting smacks of monopolistic practices or at the very least unfair competition. Price determination does not sound quite right in this instance either

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
price-making (process / forces)


Explanation:
This is what Van Dale (Dutch-English) gives.

Annelies Vonk
Netherlands
PRO pts in pair: 12